Depth chart updated

Chicago Bears Depth Chart 2026

Projected 2026 Chicago Bears starters and backups by position across offense, defense and special teams. Updated · Week 7 · usage through Oct 25
View All NFL Depth Charts

How to Read the Chicago Bears Depth Chart

The 2026 Chicago Bears depth chart shows the projected player order at each position across offense, defense and special teams. The first listed player is the projected starter, followed by backups and additional positional depth. Roles may change following injuries, roster transactions and coaching decisions.

Caleb Williams is the Bears' starting quarterback, with Tyson Bagent as the backup. D'Andre Swift leads the backfield; Rome Odunze, Luther Burden III and Kalif Raymond start at wide receiver and Colston Loveland at tight end.

Key

Role

StarterStarter
RotationalRotational
BackupBackup

Status

RRookie
QQuestionable
OOut

Offense

Chicago Bears offense depth chart
POSStarterSnap %Route %Target %2nd3rd4th
QBStarterCaleb Williams— 53.9%——RotationalTyson BagentBackupCase Keenum
RBStarterD'Andre Swift67.0% 60.5%44.1% 39.0%12.8% 10.4%RotationalRoschon JohnsonBackupBrittain BrownInjured ReserveRoster statusBackupKyle MonangaiOUT: ThumbPractice: Did Not Participate
XWRStarterRome Odunze96.3% 84.9%94.5% 84.5%16.5% 15.8%RotationalJahdae Walker
ZWRStarterLuther Burden III58.1% 60.1%62.2% 66.4%16.5% 19.5%
SWRStarterKalif Raymond60.9% 61.1%59.8% 61.0%7.3% 12.9%RotationalZavion ThomasR
TEStarterColston Loveland84.2% 85.6%71.7% 71.1%22.0% 17.4%RotationalSam RoushRBackupCole KmetOUTBackupNikola KalinicInjured ReserveRoster status
LTStarterTheo BenedetRotationalOzzy TrapiloBackupBraxton JonesInjured ReserveRoster status
LGStarterJoe ThuneyRotationalJordan McFadden
CStarterGarrett BradburyRotationalLogan JonesR
RGStarterJonah JacksonRotationalLuke Newman
RTStarterDarnell WrightRotationalTheo Benedet

Usage = last three games in bold, season to date in grey, through October 25, 2026. Starters only. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Defense

Chicago Bears defense depth chart
POSStarter2nd3rd4th
LDEStarterMontez SweatInjured ReserveRoster statusRotationalDaniel HardyBackupJamree Kromah
LDTStarterNeville GallimoreRotationalJordan van den BergRBackupJayden LovingR
RDTStarterGrady JarrettRotationalDayo OdeyingboInjured ReserveRoster statusBackupKentavius StreetBackupJames Lynch
RDEStarterAustin BookerRotationalShemar Turner
WLBStarterT.J. EdwardsDOUBTFUL: HamstringPractice: Limited ParticipationRotationalJack SanbornOUT: ConcussionPractice: Did Not ParticipateBackupTony Fields IIInjured ReserveRoster status
MLBStarterDevin BushRotationalKeyshaun ElliottR
SLBStarterD'Marco JacksonRotationalNoah Sewell
LCBStarterTyrique StevensonQUESTIONABLE: HipPractice: Full ParticipationRotationalMalik MuhammadRBackupNick McCloud
SSStarterDillon ThienemanRRotationalElijah Hicks
FSStarterCoby BryantInjured ReserveRoster statusRotationalCam Lewis
RCBStarterJaylon JohnsonRotationalClark Phillips III
NBStarterKyler Gordon

Injury status: Week 7

  • Kyle Monangai (RB): Out, thumb, did not participate
  • Cole Kmet (TE): Out
  • Jack Sanborn (WLB): Out, concussion, did not participate
  • T.J. Edwards (WLB): Doubtful, hamstring, limited participation
  • Tyrique Stevenson (LCB): Questionable, hip, full participation

Chicago Bears depth chart questions

Who is the Bears' starting quarterback?

Caleb Williams is the starting QB for Week 7. Tyson Bagent is the backup.

Who is QB2 for the Bears?

Tyson Bagent. Case Keenum is third on the depth chart.

Who is the Bears' RB1?

D'Andre Swift. Roschon Johnson is the primary backup. Kyle Monangai is out (thumb).

Who are the Bears' starting wide receivers?

Rome Odunze (X), Luther Burden III (Z) and Kalif Raymond (slot).

Who is the Bears' starting tight end?

Colston Loveland. Sam Roush is second on the depth chart.

Bears snap share, route share and target share in 2026

The Bears depth chart matches how they use it. Colston Loveland leads the team in target share over the last three games at 22.0%, ahead of season leader Luther Burden III at 16.5% (19.5% on the season). Rome Odunze is next at 16.5% over the same three games, up from 15.8% on the season, so the gap between them has widened from 1.6 to 5.5 points.

Roschon Johnson has played 31.6% of the Bears' offensive snaps over the last three games, up from 14.9% season to date, the largest rise on the roster. Odunze leads the Bears in snap share over the last three games at 96.3%, ahead of season leader Loveland at 84.2% (85.6% on the season).

Cole Kmet is on the field for 57.7% of snaps over the last three games but runs a route on only 33.1% of dropbacks, the widest gap between the two on the roster. Odunze runs a route on 94.5% of the Bears' dropbacks over the last three games, the highest on the team, up from 84.5% on the season.

D'Andre Swift has played 67.0% of snaps over the last three games, up from 60.5% season to date. Johnson is at 31.6%, against 14.9% on the season.

Snap share, route participation and target share cover the last three games, with season-to-date figures for comparison, through October 25, 2026. Minimums in those games: 37 snaps, 15 routes and 3 targets. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Connect your AI to statrankings+ClaudeChatGPTGrok
Already subscribed? Just sign in.