Depth chart updated

Minnesota Vikings Depth Chart 2026

Projected 2026 Minnesota Vikings starters and backups by position across offense, defense and special teams. Updated · Week 7 · usage through Oct 25
View All NFL Depth Charts

How to Read the Minnesota Vikings Depth Chart

The 2026 Minnesota Vikings depth chart shows the projected player order at each position across offense, defense and special teams. The first listed player is the projected starter, followed by backups and additional positional depth. Roles may change following injuries, roster transactions and coaching decisions.

Kyler Murray is the Vikings' starting quarterback, with Carson Wentz as the backup. Aaron Jones leads the backfield; Justin Jefferson, Jordan Addison and Jauan Jennings start at wide receiver and T.J. Hockenson at tight end.

Key

Role

StarterStarter
RotationalRotational
BackupBackup

Status

RRookie
QQuestionable
OOut

Offense

Minnesota Vikings offense depth chart
POSStarterSnap %Route %Target %2nd3rd4th
QBStarterKyler Murray100.0% 67.4%——RotationalCarson WentzBackupMax Brosmer
RBStarterAaron Jones79.8% 73.2%54.8% 48.8%17.7% 12.9%RotationalJordan MasonBackupDeeJay DallasBackupMax BredesonR
XWRStarterJustin Jefferson— 56.0%— 52.4%— 17.1%RotationalOdell Beckham Jr.BackupTai Felton
ZWRStarterJordan Addison— 71.7%— 72.4%— 15.7%
SWRStarterJauan Jennings81.7% 61.8%77.4% 63.5%4.2% 3.6%RotationalMyles Price
TEStarterT.J. Hockenson56.3% 60.3%45.2% 54.7%18.8% 19.3%RotationalGavin BartholomewBackupBen YurosekBackupJosh OliverInjured ReserveRoster status
LTStarterChristian DarrisawQUESTIONABLERotationalRyan Van Demark
LGStarterJoe HuberRotationalDonovan JacksonOUT
CStarterJoe HuberRotationalBlake BrandelBackupMichael JurgensBackupNick SamacInjured ReserveRoster status
RGStarterWill FriesRotationalTrevor Keegan
RTStarterBrian O'NeillRotationalCaleb TiernanR

Usage = last three games in bold, season to date in grey, through October 25, 2026. Starters only. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Defense

Injury status: Week 7

  • Donovan Jackson (LG): Out
  • Christian Darrisaw (LT): Questionable

Minnesota Vikings depth chart questions

Who is the Vikings' starting quarterback?

Kyler Murray is the starting QB for Week 7. Carson Wentz is the backup.

Who is QB2 for the Vikings?

Carson Wentz. Max Brosmer is third on the depth chart.

Who is the Vikings' RB1?

Aaron Jones. Jordan Mason is the primary backup.

Who are the Vikings' starting wide receivers?

Justin Jefferson (X), Jordan Addison (Z) and Jauan Jennings (slot).

Who is the Vikings' starting tight end?

T.J. Hockenson. Gavin Bartholomew is second on the depth chart.

How the Vikings actually use their depth chart

Myles Price is listed second at slot receiver for the Vikings, behind Jauan Jennings, but leads that spot in target share over the last three games at 6.3%, with Jennings at 4.2%. On the season Price is at 5.0% and Jennings at 3.6%.

Tai Felton has played 60.1% of the Vikings' offensive snaps over the last three games, up from 39.4% season to date, the largest rise on the roster. Jennings leads the Vikings in snap share over the last three games at 81.7%, ahead of season leader Aaron Jones at 79.8% (73.2% on the season).

Jones is on the field for 79.8% of snaps over the last three games but runs a route on only 54.8% of dropbacks, the widest gap between the two on the roster. Jennings runs a route on 77.4% of the Vikings' dropbacks over the last three games, the highest on the team, up from 63.5% on the season.

Jones has played 79.8% of snaps over the last three games, up from 73.2% season to date. Max Bredeson is at 21.2%, against 26.2% on the season.

Snap share, route participation and target share cover the last three games, with season-to-date figures for comparison, through October 25, 2026. Minimums in those games: 37 snaps, 15 routes and 3 targets. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Connect your AI to statrankings+ClaudeChatGPTGrok
Already subscribed? Just sign in.