Depth chart updated

Arizona Cardinals Depth Chart 2026

Projected 2026 Arizona Cardinals starters and backups by position across offense, defense and special teams. Updated · Week 7 · usage through Oct 26
View All NFL Depth Charts

How to Read the Arizona Cardinals Depth Chart

The 2026 Arizona Cardinals depth chart shows the projected player order at each position across offense, defense and special teams. The first listed player is the projected starter, followed by backups and additional positional depth. Roles may change following injuries, roster transactions and coaching decisions.

Jacoby Brissett is the Cardinals' starting quarterback, with Gardner Minshew as the backup. Tyler Allgeier leads the backfield; Jalen Brooks, Michael Wilson and Kendrick Bourne start at wide receiver and Trey McBride at tight end.

Key

Role

StarterStarter
RotationalRotational
BackupBackup

Status

RRookie
QQuestionable
OOut

Offense

Arizona Cardinals offense depth chart
POSStarterSnap %Route %Target %2nd3rd4th
QBStarterJacoby Brissett100.0% 100.0%——RotationalGardner MinshewBackupCarson BeckRQUESTIONABLE: BackPractice: Did Not Participate
RBStarterTyler Allgeier51.2% 50.9%37.0% 38.0%5.1% 6.0%RotationalBam KnightBackupJeremiyah LoveROUT: AnklePractice: Did Not ParticipateBackupJames ConnerInjured ReserveRoster status
XWRStarterJalen Brooks37.9% 21.3%39.4% 21.2%8.5% 4.7%RotationalReggie VirgilR
ZWRStarterMichael Wilson89.6% 90.0%82.7% 89.2%22.9% 24.7%RotationalSimi Fehoko
SWRStarterKendrick Bourne56.4% 58.5%63.0% 67.2%13.6% 12.8%RotationalDevin Duvernay
TEStarterTrey McBride94.8% 90.5%89.0% 86.0%26.3% 27.7%RotationalElijah HigginsBackupTeagan QuitorianoBackupHunter LongQUESTIONABLE
LTStarterJayden WilliamsRRotationalJosh FryarBackupJedrick WillsBackupParis Johnson Jr.Injured ReserveRoster status
LGStarterIsaac SeumaloRotationalKingsley Eguakun
CStarterHjalte FroholdtRotationalJon Gaines IIOUT: KneePractice: Did Not Participate
RGStarterJon Gaines IIOUT: KneePractice: Did Not ParticipateRotationalHayden ConnerBackupIsaiah AdamsInjured ReserveRoster statusBackupChase BisontisRInjured ReserveRoster status
RTStarterElijah WilkinsonRotationalJedrick WillsBackupAlbert ReeseR

QB

RB

XWR

ZWR

SWR

TE

LT

LG

C

RG

RT

Usage = last three games in bold, season to date in grey, through October 26, 2026. Starters only. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Defense

Arizona Cardinals defense depth chart
POSStarter2nd3rd4th
LDEStarterWalter NolenOUT: AnklePractice: Did Not ParticipateRotationalL.J. CollierBackupZachary CarterInjured ReserveRoster status
NTStarterRoy LopezRotationalAndrew Billings
RDEStarterDante StillsRotationalDarius RobinsonQUESTIONABLE: BackPractice: Limited Participation
WLBStarterZaven CollinsRotationalBaron BrowningBackupJordan Burch
LILBStarterJack GibbensRotationalCody Simon
RILBStarterMack WilsonRotationalKarson ShararR
SLBStarterJosh SweatRotationalEku Leota
LCBStarterKei'Trel ClarkRotationalKalen KingBackupStarling Thomas V
SSStarterBudda BakerQUESTIONABLE: GroinPractice: Limited ParticipationRotationalKitan Crawford
FSStarterAndrew WingardOUT: KneePractice: Did Not ParticipateRotationalDadrion Taylor-Demerson
RCBStarterDenzel BurkeRotationalMax MeltonQUESTIONABLE: KneePractice: Did Not Participate
NBStarterGarrett Williams

Injury status: Week 7

  • Jeremiyah Love (RB): Out, ankle, did not participate
  • Jon Gaines II (C): Out, knee, did not participate
  • Walter Nolen (LDE): Out, ankle, did not participate
  • Andrew Wingard (FS): Out, knee, did not participate
  • Carson Beck (QB): Questionable, back, did not participate
  • Hunter Long (TE): Questionable
  • Darius Robinson (RDE): Questionable, back, limited participation
  • Budda Baker (SS): Questionable, groin, limited participation
  • Max Melton (RCB): Questionable, knee, did not participate

Arizona Cardinals depth chart questions

Who is the Cardinals' starting quarterback?

Jacoby Brissett is the starting QB for Week 7. Gardner Minshew is the backup.

Who is QB2 for the Cardinals?

Gardner Minshew. Carson Beck is third on the depth chart.

Who is the Cardinals' RB1?

Tyler Allgeier. Bam Knight is the primary backup. Jeremiyah Love is out (ankle).

Who are the Cardinals' starting wide receivers?

Jalen Brooks (X), Michael Wilson (Z) and Kendrick Bourne (slot).

Who is the Cardinals' starting tight end?

Trey McBride. Elijah Higgins is second on the depth chart.

How the Cardinals actually use their depth chart

The Cardinals depth chart matches how they use it. Trey McBride leads the team in target share over the last three games at 26.3% and on the season at 27.7%. Michael Wilson is next at 22.9% over the same three games, down from 24.7% on the season.

Jalen Brooks has played 37.9% of the Cardinals' offensive snaps over the last three games, up from 21.3% season to date, the largest rise on the roster. McBride, a tight end, leads the Cardinals in snap share over the last three games at 94.8% and on the season at 90.5%.

McBride runs a route on 89.0% of the Cardinals' dropbacks over the last three games, the highest on the team, up from 86.0% on the season.

Snap share, route participation and target share cover the last three games, with season-to-date figures for comparison, through October 26, 2026. Minimums in those games: 37 snaps, 15 routes and 3 targets. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Connect your AI to statrankings+ClaudeChatGPTGrok
Already subscribed? Just sign in.