Depth chart updated

New England Patriots Depth Chart 2026

Projected 2026 New England Patriots starters and backups by position across offense, defense and special teams. Updated · Week 7 · usage through Oct 25
View All NFL Depth Charts

How to Read the New England Patriots Depth Chart

The 2026 New England Patriots depth chart shows the projected player order at each position across offense, defense and special teams. The first listed player is the projected starter, followed by backups and additional positional depth. Roles may change following injuries, roster transactions and coaching decisions.

Drake Maye is the Patriots' starting quarterback, with Tommy DeVito as the backup. Rhamondre Stevenson leads the backfield; A.J. Brown, Efton Chism III and DeMario Douglas start at wide receiver and Hunter Henry at tight end.

Key

Role

StarterStarter
RotationalRotational
BackupBackup

Status

RRookie
QQuestionable
OOut

Offense

New England Patriots offense depth chart
POSStarterSnap %Route %Target %2nd3rd4th
QBStarterDrake Maye100.0% 97.4%——RotationalTommy DeVitoBackupBehren MortonR
RBStarterRhamondre Stevenson66.3% 63.6%47.2% 50.6%8.2% 10.9%RotationalTreVeyon HendersonBackupCorey KinerBackupReggie GilliamOUT
XWRStarterA.J. Brown— 28.6%— 31.1%— 9.1%
ZWRStarterEfton Chism III67.3% 41.6%45.4% 27.2%8.2% 6.8%RotationalMack HollinsOUTBackupRomeo DoubsOUT
SWRStarterDeMario Douglas57.1% 55.1%65.7% 65.0%17.5% 15.5%RotationalKyle Williams
TEStarterHunter Henry71.9% 73.3%66.7% 65.4%16.5% 14.1%RotationalEli RaridonRBackupCameron LatuBackupJulian HillInjured ReserveRoster status
LTStarterWill CampbellRotationalCaleb LomuRBackupDametrious CrownoverR
LGStarterWalter RouseRotationalMatt PryorBackupAlijah Vera-TuckerInjured ReserveRoster statusBackupGreg Van RotenInjured ReserveRoster status
CStarterJared Wilson
RGStarterBen BrownOUT: KneePractice: Did Not ParticipateRotationalMatt PryorBackupWalter RouseBackupMike OnwenuInjured ReserveRoster status
RTStarterMorgan MosesQUESTIONABLE: FootPractice: Limited ParticipationRotationalCaleb LomuRBackupMarcus BryantInjured ReserveRoster status

Usage = last three games in bold, season to date in grey, through October 25, 2026. Starters only. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Defense

New England Patriots defense depth chart
POSStarter2nd3rd4th
LDEStarterMilton WilliamsRotationalLeonard Taylor III
NTStarterCory DurdenRotationalDaQuan Jones
RDEStarterChristian BarmoreRotationalJoshua Farmer
WLBStarterDre'Mont JonesRotationalGabe JacasR
LILBStarterRobert SpillaneRotationalDarius MuasauBackupErick HunterR
RILBStarterChristian EllissQUESTIONABLE: ChestPractice: Full ParticipationRotationalNamdi ObiazorRBackupKhalil JacobsRInjured ReserveRoster status
SLBStarterHarold Landry IIIInjured ReserveRoster statusRotationalElijah PonderBackupQuintayvious HutchinsRInjured ReserveRoster status
LCBStarterCarlton Davis IIIOUT: NeckPractice: Limited ParticipationRotationalKaron PruntyROUT: HamstringPractice: Limited ParticipationBackupCharles Woods
SSStarterCraig WoodsonQUESTIONABLE: ShoulderPractice: Full ParticipationRotationalDell PettusInjured ReserveRoster statusBackupMike Brown
FSStarterKevin ByardQUESTIONABLE: ChestPractice: Full ParticipationRotationalJaylen ReedBackupBrenden Schooler
RCBStarterChristian GonzalezRotationalKindle VildorBackupChanning CanadaROUT: HamstringPractice: Limited Participation
NBStarterMarcus JonesRotationalElliott Davison

Injury status: Week 7

  • Reggie Gilliam (RB): Out
  • Mack Hollins (ZWR): Out
  • Romeo Doubs (ZWR): Out
  • Ben Brown (RG): Out, knee, did not participate
  • Carlton Davis III (LCB): Out, neck, limited participation
  • Karon Prunty (LCB): Out, hamstring, limited participation
  • Channing Canada (RCB): Out, hamstring, limited participation
  • Morgan Moses (RT): Questionable, foot, limited participation
  • Christian Elliss (RILB): Questionable, chest, full participation
  • Craig Woodson (SS): Questionable, shoulder, full participation
  • Kevin Byard (FS): Questionable, chest, full participation

New England Patriots depth chart questions

Who is the Patriots' starting quarterback?

Drake Maye is the starting QB for Week 7. Tommy DeVito is the backup.

Who is QB2 for the Patriots?

Tommy DeVito. Behren Morton is third on the depth chart.

Who is the Patriots' RB1?

Rhamondre Stevenson. TreVeyon Henderson is the primary backup. Reggie Gilliam is out.

Who are the Patriots' starting wide receivers?

A.J. Brown (X), Efton Chism III (Z) and DeMario Douglas (slot).

Who is the Patriots' starting tight end?

Hunter Henry. Eli Raridon is second on the depth chart.

Patriots snap share, route share and target share in 2026

The Patriots depth chart matches how they use it. DeMario Douglas leads the team in target share over the last three games at 17.5% and on the season at 15.5%. Hunter Henry is next at 16.5% over the same three games, up from 14.1% on the season.

Efton Chism III has played 67.3% of the Patriots' offensive snaps over the last three games, up from 41.6% season to date, the largest rise on the roster. Henry, a tight end, leads the Patriots in snap share over the last three games at 71.9% and on the season at 73.3%.

Chism is on the field for 67.3% of snaps over the last three games but runs a route on only 45.4% of dropbacks, the widest gap between the two on the roster. Henry runs a route on 66.7% of the Patriots' dropbacks over the last three games, the highest on the team, up from 65.4% on the season.

Rhamondre Stevenson has played 66.3% of snaps over the last three games, up from 63.6% season to date. TreVeyon Henderson is at 20.9%, against 27.1% on the season.

Snap share, route participation and target share cover the last three games, with season-to-date figures for comparison, through October 25, 2026. Minimums in those games: 37 snaps, 15 routes and 3 targets. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Connect your AI to statrankings+ClaudeChatGPTGrok
Already subscribed? Just sign in.