Depth chart updated

Buffalo Bills Depth Chart 2026

Projected 2026 Buffalo Bills starters and backups by position across offense, defense and special teams. Updated · Week 7 · usage through Oct 25
View All NFL Depth Charts

How to Read the Buffalo Bills Depth Chart

The 2026 Buffalo Bills depth chart shows the projected player order at each position across offense, defense and special teams. The first listed player is the projected starter, followed by backups and additional positional depth. Roles may change following injuries, roster transactions and coaching decisions.

Josh Allen is the Bills' starting quarterback, with Kyle Allen as the backup. James Cook leads the backfield; DJ Moore (out), Keon Coleman and Khalil Shakir start at wide receiver and Dalton Kincaid at tight end.

Key

Role

StarterStarter
RotationalRotational
BackupBackup

Status

RRookie
QQuestionable
OOut

Offense

Buffalo Bills offense depth chart
POSStarterSnap %Route %Target %2nd3rd4th
QBStarterJosh Allen100.0% 100.0%——RotationalKyle Allen
RBStarterJames Cook63.2% 67.2%38.6% 42.4%7.1% 8.2%RotationalTy JohnsonBackupRay Davis
XWRStarterDJ MooreOUT: ShoulderPractice: Limited Participation— 33.9%— 34.5%— 11.7%
ZWRStarterKeon Coleman78.4% 68.5%76.2% 67.0%17.6% 14.0%RotationalJosh PalmerBackupGreg DortchBackupTyrell ShaversInjured ReserveRoster status
SWRStarterKhalil Shakir67.9% 62.8%74.3% 67.0%20.0% 18.7%RotationalSkyler BellR
TEStarterDalton Kincaid67.4% 68.0%60.4% 62.6%14.1% 17.0%RotationalDawson KnoxBackupJackson HawesBackupKeleki Latu
LTStarterDion DawkinsRotationalJude BowryR
LGStarterAlec AndersonRotationalAustin Corbett
CStarterConnor McGovernRotationalLloyd Cushenberry III
RGStarterO'Cyrus TorrenceRotationalAr'maj Reed-AdamsR
RTStarterSpencer BrownRotationalTylan Grable

Usage = last three games in bold, season to date in grey, through October 25, 2026. Starters only. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Defense

Buffalo Bills defense depth chart
POSStarter2nd3rd4th
LDEStarterT.J. SandersQUESTIONABLE: ShoulderPractice: Full ParticipationRotationalLandon Jackson
NTStarterDeone WalkerRotationalDeWayne Carter
RDEStarterEd OliverQUESTIONABLE: KneePractice: Limited ParticipationRotationalZane DurantRInjured ReserveRoster statusBackupGreg Gaines
WLBStarterGreg RousseauRotationalTJ ParkerRBackupMichael Danna
LILBStarterDorian WilliamsRotationalKaleb Elarms-OrrR
RILBStarterTerrel BernardRotationalJoe Andreessen
SLBStarterBradley ChubbRotationalMichael HoechtBackupJavon Solomon
LCBStarterChristian Benford
SSStarterC.J. Gardner-JohnsonRotationalJalon KilgoreRBackupDamar Hamlin
FSStarterCole BishopRotationalSam Franklin Jr.
RCBStarterMaxwell HairstonRotationalDavison IgbinosunR
NBStarterDee AlfordQUESTIONABLE: AnklePractice: Limited ParticipationRotationalJordan HancockInjured ReserveRoster status

Injury status: Week 7

  • DJ Moore (XWR): Out, shoulder, limited participation
  • T.J. Sanders (LDE): Questionable, shoulder, full participation
  • Ed Oliver (RDE): Questionable, knee, limited participation
  • Dee Alford (NB): Questionable, ankle, limited participation

Buffalo Bills depth chart questions

Who is the Bills' starting quarterback?

Josh Allen is the starting QB for Week 7. Kyle Allen is the backup.

Who is QB2 for the Bills?

Kyle Allen.

Who is the Bills' RB1?

James Cook. Ty Johnson is the primary backup.

Who are the Bills' starting wide receivers?

DJ Moore (X), Keon Coleman (Z) and Khalil Shakir (slot).

Who is the Bills' starting tight end?

Dalton Kincaid. Dawson Knox is second on the depth chart.

Is DJ Moore playing this week?

No. DJ Moore is listed as out for Week 7 with a shoulder injury.

Bills usage: who is on the field and who is getting the ball

The Bills depth chart matches how they use it. Khalil Shakir leads the team in target share over the last three games at 20.0% and on the season at 18.7%. Keon Coleman is next at 17.6% over the same three games, up from 14.0% on the season, so the gap between them has narrowed from 4.7 to 2.4 points.

Coleman has played 78.4% of the Bills' offensive snaps over the last three games, up from 68.5% season to date, the largest rise on the roster. That moves him past Dawson Knox, who leads the Bills in snap share on the season at 69.0% and sits at 66.8% over the same three games.

James Cook is on the field for 63.2% of snaps over the last three games but runs a route on only 38.6% of dropbacks, the widest gap between the two on the roster. Coleman runs a route on 76.2% of the Bills' dropbacks over the last three games, the highest on the team, up from 67.0% on the season.

Cook has played 63.2% of snaps over the last three games, down from 67.2% season to date. Ty Johnson is at 23.2%, against 15.2% on the season.

Snap share, route participation and target share cover the last three games, with season-to-date figures for comparison, through October 25, 2026. Minimums in those games: 37 snaps, 15 routes and 3 targets. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Connect your AI to statrankings+ClaudeChatGPTGrok
Already subscribed? Just sign in.