Depth chart updated

Washington Commanders Depth Chart 2026

Projected 2026 Washington Commanders starters and backups by position across offense, defense and special teams. Updated · Week 7 · usage through Oct 24
View All NFL Depth Charts

How to Read the Washington Commanders Depth Chart

The 2026 Washington Commanders depth chart shows the projected player order at each position across offense, defense and special teams. The first listed player is the projected starter, followed by backups and additional positional depth. Roles may change following injuries, roster transactions and coaching decisions.

Jayden Daniels is the Commanders' starting quarterback, with Marcus Mariota as the backup. Rachaad White leads the backfield; Treylon Burks, Stefon Diggs and Antonio Williams start at wide receiver and Chig Okonkwo at tight end.

Key

Role

StarterStarter
RotationalRotational
BackupBackup

Status

RRookie
QQuestionable
OOut

Offense

Washington Commanders offense depth chart
POSStarterSnap %Route %Target %2nd3rd4th
QBStarterJayden Daniels— 59.1%——RotationalMarcus MariotaOUT: KneePractice: Did Not ParticipateBackupAthan KaliakmanisR
RBStarterRachaad White— 44.4%— 35.8%— 7.4%RotationalAustin EkelerBackupJeremy McNicholsBackupJacory Croskey-MerrittOUT: GroinPractice: Did Not Participate
XWRStarterTreylon Burks62.2% 41.2%62.1% 43.8%13.7% 8.4%
ZWRStarterStefon Diggs— 50.6%— 56.3%— 18.8%RotationalDyami Brown
SWRStarterAntonio WilliamsR67.9% 54.6%73.4% 56.3%14.7% 12.9%RotationalLuke McCaffrey
TEStarterChig Okonkwo68.4% 42.4%70.2% 44.6%16.7% 9.9%RotationalJohn BatesBackupBen SinnottBackupColson Yankoff
LTStarterBrandon ColemanRotationalAndrew WylieBackupLaremy TunsilInjured ReserveRoster status
LGStarterChris PaulRotationalLucas PatrickQUESTIONABLE: IllnessPractice: Full ParticipationBackupTanoa TogiaiR
CStarterLucas PatrickQUESTIONABLE: IllnessPractice: Full ParticipationRotationalNick AllegrettiBackupMatt GulbinR
RGStarterSam CosmiRotationalMatt GulbinRBackupNick AllegrettiBackupAndrew Wylie
RTStarterJosh Conerly Jr.RotationalAndrew Wylie

Usage = last three games in bold, season to date in grey, through October 24, 2026. Starters only. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Defense

Washington Commanders defense depth chart
POSStarter2nd3rd4th
LDEStarterJavon KinlawQUESTIONABLE: AnklePractice: Limited ParticipationRotationalCharles OmenihuOUT: GroinPractice: Did Not ParticipateBackupDeatrich Wise
NTStarterTim SettleRotationalShy Tuttle
RDEStarterDaron PayneRotationalJer'Zhan NewtonInjured ReserveRoster status
WLBStarterOdafe OwehRotationalDorance ArmstrongBackupJavontae Jean-BaptisteInjured ReserveRoster status
LILBStarterFrankie LuvuRotationalJordan MageeQUESTIONABLE: HamstringPractice: Limited ParticipationBackupKain Medrano
RILBStarterSonny StylesR
SLBStarterK'Lavon ChaissonRotationalJoshua JosephsR
LCBStarterRasul DouglasRotationalTrey AmosQUESTIONABLE: AnklePractice: Full ParticipationBackupIsaac Yiadom
SSStarterJeremy ReavesRotationalPercy ButlerOUT: HamstringPractice: Limited Participation
FSStarterQuan MartinRotationalTyler OwensQUESTIONABLE: HamstringPractice: Limited Participation
RCBStarterAmik RobertsonRotationalFabian Moreau
NBStarterNick CrossOUT: IllnessPractice: Full ParticipationRotationalMike Sainristil

Injury status: Week 7

  • Marcus Mariota (QB): Out, knee, did not participate
  • Jacory Croskey-Merritt (RB): Out, groin, did not participate
  • Charles Omenihu (LDE): Out, groin, did not participate
  • Percy Butler (SS): Out, hamstring, limited participation
  • Nick Cross (NB): Out, illness, full participation
  • Jaylin Lane (PR): Out
  • Lucas Patrick (LG): Questionable, illness, full participation
  • Javon Kinlaw (LDE): Questionable, ankle, limited participation
  • Jordan Magee (LILB): Questionable, hamstring, limited participation
  • Trey Amos (LCB): Questionable, ankle, full participation
  • Tyler Owens (FS): Questionable, hamstring, limited participation

Washington Commanders depth chart questions

Who is the Commanders' starting quarterback?

Jayden Daniels is the starting QB for Week 7. Marcus Mariota is the backup.

Who is QB2 for the Commanders?

Marcus Mariota. Athan Kaliakmanis is third on the depth chart.

Who is the Commanders' RB1?

Rachaad White. Austin Ekeler is the primary backup. Jacory Croskey-Merritt is out (groin).

Who are the Commanders' starting wide receivers?

Treylon Burks (X), Stefon Diggs (Z) and Antonio Williams (slot).

Who is the Commanders' starting tight end?

Chig Okonkwo. John Bates is second on the depth chart.

Commanders usage: who is on the field and who is getting the ball

The Commanders depth chart matches how they use it. Chig Okonkwo leads the team in target share over the last three games at 16.7%, ahead of season leader Antonio Williams at 14.7% (12.9% on the season).

Okonkwo has played 68.4% of the Commanders' offensive snaps over the last three games, up from 42.4% season to date, the largest rise on the roster. That moves him past Williams, who leads the Commanders in snap share on the season at 54.6% and sits at 67.9% over the same three games.

John Bates is on the field for 41.5% of snaps over the last three games but runs a route on only 15.3% of dropbacks, the widest gap between the two on the roster. Williams runs a route on 73.4% of the Commanders' dropbacks over the last three games, the highest on the team, up from 56.3% on the season.

Snap share, route participation and target share cover the last three games, with season-to-date figures for comparison, through October 24, 2026. Minimums in those games: 42 snaps, 17 routes and 4 targets. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Connect your AI to statrankings+ClaudeChatGPTGrok
Already subscribed? Just sign in.