Depth chart updated

New York Giants Depth Chart 2026

Projected 2026 New York Giants starters and backups by position across offense, defense and special teams. Updated · Week 7 · usage through Oct 26
View All NFL Depth Charts

How to Read the New York Giants Depth Chart

The 2026 New York Giants depth chart shows the projected player order at each position across offense, defense and special teams. The first listed player is the projected starter, followed by backups and additional positional depth. Roles may change following injuries, roster transactions and coaching decisions.

J.J. McCarthy is the Giants' starting quarterback, with Jameis Winston as the backup. Cam Skattebo leads the backfield; Malachi Fields, Malik Nabers and Darnell Mooney start at wide receiver and Isaiah Likely at tight end.

Key

Role

StarterStarter
RotationalRotational
BackupBackup

Status

RRookie
QQuestionable
OOut

Offense

New York Giants offense depth chart
POSStarterSnap %Route %Target %2nd3rd4th
QBStarterJ.J. McCarthy— 7.1%——RotationalJameis WinstonBackupJake HaenerBackupJaxson DartOUT
RBStarterCam Skattebo44.6% 47.6%31.7% 30.5%3.1% 4.9%RotationalNajee HarrisBackupTyrone Tracy Jr.BackupDevin Singletary
XWRStarterMalachi FieldsR77.1% 66.4%70.3% 61.0%10.0% 10.2%RotationalCharlie Jones
ZWRStarterMalik Nabers84.8% 67.8%94.5% 76.8%32.3% 24.9%
SWRStarterDarnell Mooney52.4% 48.0%58.6% 57.0%8.5% 7.8%
TEStarterIsaiah Likely79.2% 64.9%86.2% 73.2%27.7% 24.1%RotationalThomas Fidone IIBackupChris ManhertzBackupTheo JohnsonDOUBTFUL: NeckPractice: Did Not Participate
LTStarterAndrew ThomasRotationalJ.C. DavisR
LGStarterJon RunyanRotationalAaron StinnieBackupJosh Sills
CStarterBryan HudsonRotationalJohn Michael Schmitz
RGStarterFrancis MauigoaRRotationalAaron Stinnie
RTStarterJermaine EluemunorQUESTIONABLE: CalfPractice: Limited ParticipationRotationalMarcus MbowQUESTIONABLE: KneePractice: Limited Participation

Usage = last three games in bold, season to date in grey, through October 26, 2026. Starters only. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Defense

New York Giants defense depth chart
POSStarter2nd3rd4th
LDEStarterChauncey GolstonInjured ReserveRoster statusRotationalDarius Alexander
NTStarterDJ ReaderRotationalBasil Okoye
RDEStarterShelby HarrisRotationalBobby Jamison-TravisR
WLBStarterKayvon ThibodeauxRotationalMalik Harrison
LILBStarterArvell ReeseRRotationalJack KellyRBackupZaire Barnes
RILBStarterMicah McFadden
SLBStarterAbdul CarterRotationalTrace Ford
LCBStarterDeonte BanksRotationalPaulson AdeboQUESTIONABLE: KneePractice: Limited ParticipationBackupKorie BlackInjured ReserveRoster status
SSStarterTyler NubinQUESTIONABLE: NeckPractice: Limited ParticipationRotationalJason Pinnock
FSStarterJevon HollandOUT: ConcussionPractice: Limited ParticipationRotationalAr'Darius WashingtonBackupElijah Campbell
RCBStarterGreg Newsome IIOUT: ConcussionPractice: Did Not ParticipateRotationalColton HoodRBackupNikko Reed
NBStarterAndru PhillipsRotationalNic Jones

Injury status: Week 7

  • Jaxson Dart (QB): Out
  • Jevon Holland (FS): Out, concussion, limited participation
  • Greg Newsome II (RCB): Out, concussion, did not participate
  • Calvin Austin III (PR): Out
  • Theo Johnson (TE): Doubtful, neck, did not participate
  • Jermaine Eluemunor (RT): Questionable, calf, limited participation
  • Marcus Mbow (RT): Questionable, knee, limited participation
  • Paulson Adebo (LCB): Questionable, knee, limited participation
  • Tyler Nubin (SS): Questionable, neck, limited participation
  • Braxton Berrios (PR): Questionable

New York Giants depth chart questions

Who is the Giants' starting quarterback?

J.J. McCarthy is the starting QB for Week 7. Jameis Winston is the backup.

Who is QB2 for the Giants?

Jameis Winston. Jake Haener is third on the depth chart.

Who is the Giants' RB1?

Cam Skattebo. Najee Harris is the primary backup.

Who are the Giants' starting wide receivers?

Malachi Fields (X), Malik Nabers (Z) and Darnell Mooney (slot).

Who is the Giants' starting tight end?

Isaiah Likely. Thomas Fidone II is second on the depth chart.

Giants usage: who is on the field and who is getting the ball

The Giants depth chart matches how they use it. Malik Nabers leads the team in target share over the last three games at 32.3% and on the season at 24.9%. Isaiah Likely is next at 27.7% over the same three games, up from 24.1% on the season, so the gap between them has widened from 0.8 to 4.6 points.

Nabers has played 84.8% of the Giants' offensive snaps over the last three games, up from 67.8% season to date, the largest rise on the roster.

Nabers runs a route on 94.5% of the Giants' dropbacks over the last three games, the highest on the team, up from 76.8% on the season.

Cam Skattebo has played 44.6% of snaps over the last three games, down from 47.6% season to date. Tyrone Tracy Jr. is at 25.1%, against 12.9% on the season.

Snap share, route participation and target share cover the last three games, with season-to-date figures for comparison, through October 26, 2026. Minimums in those games: 37 snaps, 15 routes and 3 targets. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Connect your AI to statrankings+ClaudeChatGPTGrok
Already subscribed? Just sign in.