StatRankingsStatRankings
ESC
    Login
    StatRankingsStatRankings
    LoginUnlock+
    ESC
      Connect AIClaudeChatGPTGrok
      NFL StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
      statsuite+NFL Stats Archive Advanced Player StatsAdvanced Team StatsFantasy Point MetricsFantasy Points AllowedExpected Fantasy Points (xFP)
      Premium NFL ToolscoverageIQ+wr/cb+shadowcoverage+statbuilder+redzone+
      projections+Seasonal ProjectionsWeekly Projections
      Free Hubs & ToolsSubscriber DiscordFantasy Football Rankings + ADPNFL Player Page HubNFL Depth ChartsNFL Team Game LogsOffensive Line RankingsPlayoff Schedule GridTeam Target ShareNFL Survivor MapBetting Trends ToolPrediction MarketsNFL Stat GlossaryNFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
      NFL StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
      NFL statsuite+Advanced Player StatsAdvanced Team StatsFantasy Point MetricsFantasy Points AllowedExpected Fantasy Points (xFP)
      NFL Premium ToolscoverageIQ+wr/cb+shadowcoverage+statbuilder+redzone+
      All NBA StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
      NBA projections+Daily Projections
      NFL projections+Seasonal ProjectionsWeekly Projections
      All CFB StatsPlayer StatsTeam Stats
      CFB Advanced StatsAll Advanced StatsAdvanced Player StatsAdvanced Team Stats
      Free Hubs & ToolsFantasy Football Rankings + ADPNFL Player Page HubNBA Player Page HubNFL Depth ChartsNFL Team Game LogsOffensive Line RankingsPlayoff Schedule GridTeam Target ShareNFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
      Find a Lineoddsboard+predictionmarkets+
      Betting Trends ToolMoneylineAgainst the SpreadOver/Under
      ProjectionsNFL Weekly ProjectionsNBA Daily Projections
      Survivor PoolsNFL Survivor MapNFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
      All CFB StatsPlayer StatsTeam Stats
      Advanced StatsAll Advanced StatsAdvanced Player StatsAdvanced Team Stats
      Free Hubs & ToolsPrediction MarketsCFB Stat Glossary
      All NBA StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
      projections+Daily Projections
      Free Hubs & ToolsNBA Player Page HubPrediction MarketsNBA Stat Glossary
      ESC
        ClaudeChatGPTGrok
        Connect to AI

        A PDF connection guide arrives after purchase.
        Already subscribed? Email us.

        NFL StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
        statsuite+Advanced Player StatsAdvanced Team StatsFantasy Point MetricsFantasy Points AllowedExpected Fantasy Points (xFP)
        Premium NFL ToolscoverageIQ+wr/cb+shadowcoverage+statbuilder+redzone+
        projections+Seasonal ProjectionsWeekly Projections
        Free Hubs & ToolsFantasy Football Rankings + ADPNFL Player Page HubNFL Depth ChartsNFL Team Game LogsOffensive Line RankingsPlayoff Schedule GridTeam Target ShareNFL Survivor MapBetting Trends ToolPrediction MarketsNFL Stat Glossary
        NFL Stats ArchiveEvery stat, downloadable. Subscriber DiscordConnect to our subscriber-only Discord.NFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
        All CFB StatsPlayer StatsTeam Stats
        Advanced StatsAll Advanced StatsAdvanced Player StatsAdvanced Team Stats
        Free Hubs & ToolsPrediction MarketsCFB Stat Glossary
        All NBA StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
        projections+Daily Projections
        Free Hubs & ToolsNBA Player Page HubPrediction MarketsNBA Stat Glossary
        NFL StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
        NFL statsuite+Advanced Player StatsAdvanced Team StatsFantasy Point MetricsFantasy Points AllowedExpected Fantasy Points (xFP)
        NFL Premium ToolscoverageIQ+wr/cb+shadowcoverage+statbuilder+redzone+
        All NBA StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
        NBA projections+Daily Projections
        NFL projections+Seasonal ProjectionsWeekly Projections
        All CFB StatsPlayer StatsTeam Stats
        CFB Advanced StatsAll Advanced StatsAdvanced Player StatsAdvanced Team Stats
        Free Hubs & ToolsFantasy Football Rankings + ADPNFL Player Page HubNBA Player Page HubNFL Depth ChartsNFL Team Game LogsOffensive Line RankingsPlayoff Schedule GridTeam Target Share
        NFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
        Find a Lineoddsboard+predictionmarkets+
        Betting Trends ToolMoneylineAgainst the SpreadOver/Under
        ProjectionsNFL Weekly ProjectionsNBA Daily Projections
        Survivor PoolsNFL Survivor Map
        NFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
        StatRankings - Sports StatisticsStatRankings - Sports Statistics
        NFL Stats
        Base Player StatsBase Team Stats
        StatSuite+
        Advanced Player StatsAdvanced Team Stats
        Projections+
        Seasonal ProjectionsWeekly Projections
        NFL Stats ArchiveEvery stat, downloadable.
        Premium Tools
        coverageIQ+wr/cb+shadowcoverage+statbuilder+redzone+
        Free Hubs & Tools
        FantasyFootballRankings+Betting Trends ToolNFL Player Page HubNFL Depth ChartsNFL Team Game LogsOffensive Line RankingsNFL Survivor MapTeam Target ShareTarget Share AllowedNFL Stat Glossary
        NFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
        All CFB Stats
        Player StatsTeam Stats
        Advanced Stats
        Advanced Player StatsAdvanced Team Stats
        Free Hubs & Tools
        CFB Stat Glossary
        All NBA Stats
        Base Player StatsBase Team Stats
        NBA Player Page Hub
        Free Hubs & Tools
        NBA Stat Glossary
        Projections+
        Daily Projections
        NFL Stats
        Base Player StatsBase Team Stats
        NFL StatSuite+
        Advanced Player StatsAdvanced Team StatsFantasy Point MetricsFantasy Points AllowedExpected Fantasy Points (xFP)
        NFL Projections+
        Seasonal ProjectionsWeekly Projections
        All NBA Stats
        Base Player StatsBase Team Stats
        NBA Projections+
        Daily Projections
        Premium Tools
        coverageIQ+wr/cb+shadowcoverage+statbuilder+redzone+
        Free Hubs & Tools
        FantasyFootballRankings+NFL Player Page HubNBA Player Page HubNFL Depth ChartsNFL Team Game LogsOffensive Line RankingsPlayoff Schedule GridTeam Target ShareTarget Share Allowed
        NFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
        Find a Line
        oddsboard+predictionmarkets+
        Betting Trends Tool
        MoneylineAgainst the SpreadOver/Under
        Projections
        NFL Weekly ProjectionsNBA Daily Projections
        Survivor Pools
        NFL Survivor Map
        NFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
        Connect AIClaudeChatGPTGrok
        ESC
          LoginUnlockstatrankings+

            Team Stats

            Points
            Points Per Game
            Total Touchdowns
            First Downs
            First Downs Per Game
            Fourth Down Attempts
            Fourth Down Conversions
            Fourth Down Percentage
            Games
            Losses
            Offensive Plays
            Third Down Attempts
            Third Down Conversions
            Third Down Percentage
            Time Of Possession
            Total Yards
            Wins
            Yards Per Play
            Completion Percentage
            Pass Attempts
            Pass Completions
            Passing Touchdowns
            Passing Yards
            Passing Yards Per Game
            Sacks Allowed
            Yards Per Pass Attempt
            Rush Attempts
            Rushing Touchdowns
            Rushing Yards
            Rushing Yards Per Game
            Yards Per Carry
            Red Zone Scores
            Red Zone Scoring Percentage
            Red Zone Touchdown Percentage
            Red Zone Touchdowns
            Red Zone Trips
            Points Allowed
            Points Allowed Per Game
            Defensive Touchdowns
            Fumble Recoveries
            Interceptions
            Sacks
            Takeaways
            Fumbles Lost
            Interceptions Thrown
            Turnovers
            Penalties
            Penalty Yards

            College Football Team First Downs Per Game Rankings

            1. Home>
            2. College Football>
            3. Team Stats>
            4. Total Offense>
            5. First Downs Per Game
            First downs per game is total first downs divided by games played. Last updated 10/30/26
            • Points
            • Points Per Game
            • Total Touchdowns
            • First Downs
            • First Downs Per Game
            • Fourth Down Attempts
            • Fourth Down Conversions
            • Fourth Down Percentage
            • Games
            • Losses
            • Offensive Plays
            • Third Down Attempts
            • Third Down Conversions
            • Third Down Percentage
            • Time Of Possession
            • Total Yards
            • Wins
            • Yards Per Play
            • Completion Percentage
            • Pass Attempts
            • Pass Completions
            • Passing Touchdowns
            • Passing Yards
            • Passing Yards Per Game
            • Sacks Allowed
            • Yards Per Pass Attempt
            • Rush Attempts
            • Rushing Touchdowns
            • Rushing Yards
            • Rushing Yards Per Game
            • Yards Per Carry
            • Red Zone Scores
            • Red Zone Scoring Percentage
            • Red Zone Touchdown Percentage
            • Red Zone Touchdowns
            • Red Zone Trips
            • Points Allowed
            • Points Allowed Per Game
            • Defensive Touchdowns
            • Fumble Recoveries
            • Interceptions
            • Sacks
            • Takeaways
            • Fumbles Lost
            • Interceptions Thrown
            • Turnovers
            • Penalties
            • Penalty Yards
            • 2026
            • 2025
            • All
            • ACC
            • American Athletic
            • Big 12
            • Big Ten
            • Conference USA
            • FBS Independents
            • Mid-American
            • Mountain West
            • Pac-12
            • SEC
            • Sun Belt
            Couldn't update, showing the last loaded results
            Team
            1Miami28.425.025.326.0-31.025.0
            2LSU28.029.027.728.4-30.024.7
            3Oklahoma State26.428.025.026.6-27.025.7
            3North Texas26.431.025.327.2-27.525.3
            3Texas State26.420.028.328.0-26.626.0
            3Syracuse26.423.024.725.2-28.325.0
            7Utah26.024.027.025.0-27.023.5
            8Florida Atlantic25.929.028.727.6-24.327.5
            8Oregon State25.924.029.328.2-26.824.7
            10Houston25.617.023.024.0-26.824.5
            11Memphis25.024.025.027.8-25.025.0
            12USC24.922.022.723.6-25.623.7
            13SMU24.731.025.026.0-24.625.0
            14Ohio State24.419.022.724.0-27.021.0
            14Ole Miss24.423.024.024.4-25.323.3
            16Baylor24.016.021.721.8-24.823.0
            17Nebraska23.914.022.322.2-26.218.0
            17Arizona23.924.024.724.0-26.021.0
            19Kansas23.724.020.323.8-25.818.5
            19Boise State23.721.023.324.0-25.722.3
            21Kansas State23.618.020.721.4-24.421.5
            21Florida23.621.020.022.2-25.321.3
            21Mississippi State23.617.018.720.4-25.021.7
            24Virginia Tech23.519.021.021.4-24.023.0
            25Air Force23.423.024.723.0-22.824.3
            25South Carolina23.421.021.321.4-24.022.0
            27Pittsburgh23.318.021.023.2-25.619.3
            28West Virginia23.017.024.724.4-25.419.0
            28Purdue23.019.021.720.8-23.821.0
            28Northwestern23.026.025.024.2-23.422.0
            31Georgia State22.620.021.721.4-22.722.5
            32Toledo22.532.023.023.0-24.419.3
            33Tennessee22.421.020.320.0-22.821.7
            33Wake Forest22.424.024.022.4-22.022.8
            33Notre Dame22.422.024.722.6-22.522.3
            36Texas Tech22.322.020.721.6-23.321.0
            36Army22.316.019.020.8-23.321.0
            38UCLA22.125.020.723.2-24.818.7
            38Georgia22.124.023.721.2-22.222.0
            38NC State22.121.021.022.8-24.818.7
            41Navy22.030.023.721.2-28.017.5
            41Louisiana22.021.022.022.6-23.820.3
            41App State22.022.019.719.8-21.822.3
            41UConn22.021.024.022.6-22.521.3
            45Georgia Southern21.928.023.022.6-23.720.5
            45Louisville21.915.019.320.8-24.019.0
            47Duke21.716.021.022.6-22.321.0
            47South Alabama21.719.020.020.0-22.721.0
            47Illinois21.715.022.022.4-20.425.0
            50TCU21.629.020.320.0-23.018.0
            50Missouri21.617.020.319.4-22.520.3
            50Southern Miss21.624.022.321.4-22.820.0
            50Georgia Tech21.622.021.321.8-21.023.0
            50Cincinnati21.621.020.320.4-22.220.0
            50Jacksonville State21.623.023.022.2-21.821.5
            56Liberty21.421.022.022.6-21.021.8
            56Marshall21.420.022.724.0-22.819.7
            58Arkansas State21.324.026.023.2-24.518.0
            59James Madison21.217.020.021.6-21.620.8
            60Rutgers21.118.018.322.2-20.821.7
            60Auburn21.116.018.718.6-21.620.0
            62Virginia21.022.017.721.2-22.716.0
            62Delaware21.025.024.320.2-22.819.3
            64Louisiana Tech20.924.023.323.0-23.817.0
            64UTSA20.921.022.722.6-23.818.0
            66Alabama20.820.016.318.2-22.218.3
            67Penn State20.722.020.019.4-20.021.7
            67Arizona State20.719.020.319.4-23.816.7
            67Arkansas20.724.017.719.0-21.519.7
            67Boston College20.728.024.020.6-18.523.7
            71Texas20.623.017.318.6-22.815.0
            71Colorado20.617.019.019.8-21.320.0
            71Hawai'i20.624.021.721.0-19.821.5
            71Ohio20.617.023.321.8-20.321.0
            71Oregon20.621.016.022.8-22.018.7
            76Kentucky20.524.019.021.6-21.419.0
            77Akron20.326.019.719.6-22.019.2
            77Maryland20.319.016.016.8-21.518.7
            77Colorado State20.326.021.020.4-20.619.5
            80Coastal Carolina20.121.019.019.2-20.519.7
            80BYU20.118.019.719.0-21.818.0
            82Washington20.024.021.020.4-20.219.5
            82Florida State20.019.021.020.8-20.519.3
            82California20.016.020.018.6-21.617.3
            82Iowa20.016.017.720.2-21.518.0
            82Texas A&M20.018.018.017.6-24.213.0
            87Kennesaw State19.814.017.318.6-21.018.5
            88Clemson19.715.021.721.6-21.415.5
            88Eastern Michigan19.718.021.323.0-20.019.4
            90UNLV19.622.018.719.2-19.020.0
            90Indiana19.611.013.718.2-21.416.7
            90New Mexico19.615.018.317.2-22.515.7
            93South Florida19.416.017.320.2-20.018.7
            93Troy19.417.013.720.0-20.518.3
            93North Carolina19.420.018.318.6-20.318.8
            93Miami (OH)19.425.018.719.2-20.318.5
            97UCF19.326.022.020.0-21.516.3
            97UAB19.319.020.717.6-20.018.3
            97Western Kentucky19.324.020.720.8-23.017.0
            97Ball State19.326.023.720.2-22.317.4
            INCLUDED WITH statrankings+

            Query every college football statwith your AI subscription.

            xClaudeClaudexChatGPTChatGPTxGrokGrok

            The most powerful AI models now connect to statrankings+. Every FBS player and team stat, on the site or inside Claude, ChatGPT and Grok.

            • ✓120+ advanced player stats and 80+ team stats, live in your chat
            • ✓Every number pulled from our database, never guessed
            • ✓No API keys or tech know-how
            Connect your AI →
            ChatGPT·statrankings+connected
            What WRs are most efficient per target?
            statrankings+

            Among FBS receivers with 55+ targets, Jeremiah Smith is the most efficient at 1.04 EPA per target, 64% higher than anyone else. He also owns 53% of Ohio State's air yards.

            #PLAYERAY%EPA/T
            1J. SmithWR53.3%1.04
            2C. MarshallWR47.9%0.64
            3G. FreemanWR28.6%0.59
            4C. MorrowWR51.1%0.58
            Ask ChatGPT↑
            JUST ASK
            Who has the highest dominator rating in FBS?BuffaloChance Morrow · 64.2%Which QB leads in weighted passing EPA?MiamiDarian Mensah · 0.43Who leads FBS in rushing EPA per play?AlabamaKeelon Russell · 1.149Which defense allows the lowest EPA per play?UCLA−0.202Who has the most receiving yards over the last two seasons?Ohio StateJeremiah Smith · 2,159Who has the highest dominator rating in FBS?BuffaloChance Morrow · 64.2%Which QB leads in weighted passing EPA?MiamiDarian Mensah · 0.43Who leads FBS in rushing EPA per play?AlabamaKeelon Russell · 1.149Which defense allows the lowest EPA per play?UCLA−0.202Who has the most receiving yards over the last two seasons?Ohio StateJeremiah Smith · 2,159

            Or start free with your email

            Unlock every college football player and team stat page.

            Already have an account? Sign in

            What Does First Downs Per Game Measure?

            First downs per game is total first downs divided by games played. This table ranks college football teams for the selected season and displays the applicable minimum qualifier where one is used.

            Which teams have the highest first downs per game in college football in 2026?

            Miami leads college football in first downs per game at 28.4, through games played October 29, 2026. LSU is second at 28.0. Oklahoma State, North Texas, Texas State & Syracuse are tied for third at 26.4. Miami's average is 0.4 downs above second place & 5.0 downs above the 25th-ranked team.

            Only 2.8 downs separate first from tenth. Utah is seventh at 26.0. Florida Atlantic & Oregon State are tied for eighth at 25.9. Houston is tenth at 25.6.

            Two ranks between 14th and 18th are shared by two teams each. Memphis is 11th at 25.0, USC 12th at 24.9 & SMU 13th at 24.7. Ohio State & Ole Miss are tied 14th at 24.4. Baylor is 16th at 24.0. Nebraska & Arizona are tied 17th at 23.9.

            The last seven teams in the ranking sit inside 0.3 downs of each other. Kansas & Boise State are tied 19th at 23.7 & Kansas State, Florida and Mississippi State tied 21st at 23.6. Virginia Tech is 24th at 23.5 & Air Force 25th at 23.4. Six ranks inside the top 25 are shared by more than one team.

            How this ranking is measured

            These 25 are drawn from 138 FBS teams ranked in the 2026 regular season. First downs per game is total first downs divided by games played. Only FBS teams are ranked. Figures are as of October 29, 2026 & are recalculated on StatRankings after each game's play-by-play is processed.

            StatRankingsStatRankings

            Advanced sports data platform powered by comprehensive NFL statistics and best-in-class partner networks.

            Privacy PolicyTerms of ServicePricingRefund PolicyMethodologyGlossaryContact

            NFL STATS & DATA

            Player Stats

            Search 600+ base stats dating back to 2000

            Team Stats

            Comprehensive team analytics and performance metrics

            Advanced Stats

            Access 650+ advanced metrics since 2020

            Historical Data

            Two decades of NFL statistical trends and patterns

            Trends Hub

            Performance analysis across multiple betting markets

            NFL Depth Charts

            Starters, backups, and depth by position for every NFL team

            NFL Team Game Logs

            Weekly game logs, snap counts and usage by team.

            NFL Stat Glossary

            Definitions for every NFL stat we publish

            PROJECTIONS & RANKINGS

            NFL Player Projections

            Fantasy and prop bet insights for optimal decisions

            NFL Rankings

            Team and player rankings across all positions

            Fantasy Tools

            Advanced player analysis for fantasy football success

            Offensive Line Rankings

            All 32 NFL offensive line units ranked for the season

            BETTING INSIGHTS

            Live NFL Odds

            Moneylines from every book we track, best price per side highlighted

            NFL Week 8 Matchups

            Lines, totals and ARBY RB matchup grades for every game this week

            ATS Trends

            Against the spread performance and betting patterns

            Totals Analysis

            Over under insights and scoring trend analysis

            Moneyline Trends

            Straight up betting patterns and value identification

            Betting Splits

            Performance analysis across 35+ situational factors

            Player Props

            Individual player betting market analysis and trends

            Fantasy insights

            Fantasy Points Against

            Fantasy points against data showing defensive performance and scoring trends.

            DraftKings FPPG

            DraftKings fantasy points allowed data to help you track defensive matchups.

            FanDuel FPPG

            FanDuel fantasy points allowed data showing defensive scoring trends.

            PPR

            Full PPR fantasy points allowed data highlighting defensive matchups.

            NBA Stats & Data

            NBA Stats

            Comprehensive team analytics and performance metrics

            NBA Team Stats

            Team rankings and pace metrics

            NBA Player Stats

            Search player statistics and performance data

            NBA Stat Glossary

            Definitions for every NBA stat we publish

            © 2026 StatRankings. All Rights Reserved.