StatRankingsStatRankings
ESC
    Login
    StatRankingsStatRankings
    LoginUnlock+
    ESC
      Connect AIClaudeChatGPTGrok
      NFL StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
      statsuite+NFL Stats Archive Advanced Player StatsAdvanced Team StatsFantasy Point MetricsFantasy Points AllowedExpected Fantasy Points (xFP)
      Premium NFL ToolscoverageIQ+wr/cb+shadowcoverage+statbuilder+redzone+
      projections+Seasonal ProjectionsWeekly Projections
      Free Hubs & ToolsSubscriber DiscordFantasy Football Rankings + ADPNFL Player Page HubNFL Depth ChartsNFL Team Game LogsOffensive Line RankingsPlayoff Schedule GridTeam Target ShareNFL Survivor MapBetting Trends ToolPrediction MarketsNFL Stat GlossaryNFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
      NFL StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
      NFL statsuite+Advanced Player StatsAdvanced Team StatsFantasy Point MetricsFantasy Points AllowedExpected Fantasy Points (xFP)
      NFL Premium ToolscoverageIQ+wr/cb+shadowcoverage+statbuilder+redzone+
      All NBA StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
      NBA projections+Daily Projections
      NFL projections+Seasonal ProjectionsWeekly Projections
      All CFB StatsPlayer StatsTeam Stats
      CFB Advanced StatsAll Advanced StatsAdvanced Player StatsAdvanced Team Stats
      Free Hubs & ToolsFantasy Football Rankings + ADPNFL Player Page HubNBA Player Page HubNFL Depth ChartsNFL Team Game LogsOffensive Line RankingsPlayoff Schedule GridTeam Target ShareNFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
      Find a Lineoddsboard+predictionmarkets+
      Betting Trends ToolMoneylineAgainst the SpreadOver/Under
      ProjectionsNFL Weekly ProjectionsNBA Daily Projections
      Survivor PoolsNFL Survivor MapNFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
      All CFB StatsPlayer StatsTeam Stats
      Advanced StatsAll Advanced StatsAdvanced Player StatsAdvanced Team Stats
      Free Hubs & ToolsPrediction MarketsCFB Stat Glossary
      All NBA StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
      projections+Daily Projections
      Free Hubs & ToolsNBA Player Page HubPrediction MarketsNBA Stat Glossary
      ESC
        ClaudeChatGPTGrok
        Connect to AI

        A PDF connection guide arrives after purchase.
        Already subscribed? Email us.

        NFL StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
        statsuite+Advanced Player StatsAdvanced Team StatsFantasy Point MetricsFantasy Points AllowedExpected Fantasy Points (xFP)
        Premium NFL ToolscoverageIQ+wr/cb+shadowcoverage+statbuilder+redzone+
        projections+Seasonal ProjectionsWeekly Projections
        Free Hubs & ToolsFantasy Football Rankings + ADPNFL Player Page HubNFL Depth ChartsNFL Team Game LogsOffensive Line RankingsPlayoff Schedule GridTeam Target ShareNFL Survivor MapBetting Trends ToolPrediction MarketsNFL Stat Glossary
        NFL Stats ArchiveEvery stat, downloadable. Subscriber DiscordConnect to our subscriber-only Discord.NFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
        All CFB StatsPlayer StatsTeam Stats
        Advanced StatsAll Advanced StatsAdvanced Player StatsAdvanced Team Stats
        Free Hubs & ToolsPrediction MarketsCFB Stat Glossary
        All NBA StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
        projections+Daily Projections
        Free Hubs & ToolsNBA Player Page HubPrediction MarketsNBA Stat Glossary
        NFL StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
        NFL statsuite+Advanced Player StatsAdvanced Team StatsFantasy Point MetricsFantasy Points AllowedExpected Fantasy Points (xFP)
        NFL Premium ToolscoverageIQ+wr/cb+shadowcoverage+statbuilder+redzone+
        All NBA StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
        NBA projections+Daily Projections
        NFL projections+Seasonal ProjectionsWeekly Projections
        All CFB StatsPlayer StatsTeam Stats
        CFB Advanced StatsAll Advanced StatsAdvanced Player StatsAdvanced Team Stats
        Free Hubs & ToolsFantasy Football Rankings + ADPNFL Player Page HubNBA Player Page HubNFL Depth ChartsNFL Team Game LogsOffensive Line RankingsPlayoff Schedule GridTeam Target Share
        NFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
        Find a Lineoddsboard+predictionmarkets+
        Betting Trends ToolMoneylineAgainst the SpreadOver/Under
        ProjectionsNFL Weekly ProjectionsNBA Daily Projections
        Survivor PoolsNFL Survivor Map
        NFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
        StatRankings - Sports StatisticsStatRankings - Sports Statistics
        NFL Stats
        Base Player StatsBase Team Stats
        StatSuite+
        Advanced Player StatsAdvanced Team Stats
        Projections+
        Seasonal ProjectionsWeekly Projections
        NFL Stats ArchiveEvery stat, downloadable.
        Premium Tools
        coverageIQ+wr/cb+shadowcoverage+statbuilder+redzone+
        Free Hubs & Tools
        FantasyFootballRankings+Betting Trends ToolNFL Player Page HubNFL Depth ChartsNFL Team Game LogsOffensive Line RankingsNFL Survivor MapTeam Target ShareTarget Share AllowedNFL Stat Glossary
        NFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
        All CFB Stats
        Player StatsTeam Stats
        Advanced Stats
        Advanced Player StatsAdvanced Team Stats
        Free Hubs & Tools
        CFB Stat Glossary
        All NBA Stats
        Base Player StatsBase Team Stats
        NBA Player Page Hub
        Free Hubs & Tools
        NBA Stat Glossary
        Projections+
        Daily Projections
        NFL Stats
        Base Player StatsBase Team Stats
        NFL StatSuite+
        Advanced Player StatsAdvanced Team StatsFantasy Point MetricsFantasy Points AllowedExpected Fantasy Points (xFP)
        NFL Projections+
        Seasonal ProjectionsWeekly Projections
        All NBA Stats
        Base Player StatsBase Team Stats
        NBA Projections+
        Daily Projections
        Premium Tools
        coverageIQ+wr/cb+shadowcoverage+statbuilder+redzone+
        Free Hubs & Tools
        FantasyFootballRankings+NFL Player Page HubNBA Player Page HubNFL Depth ChartsNFL Team Game LogsOffensive Line RankingsPlayoff Schedule GridTeam Target ShareTarget Share Allowed
        NFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
        Find a Line
        oddsboard+predictionmarkets+
        Betting Trends Tool
        MoneylineAgainst the SpreadOver/Under
        Projections
        NFL Weekly ProjectionsNBA Daily Projections
        Survivor Pools
        NFL Survivor Map
        NFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
        Connect AIClaudeChatGPTGrok
        ESC
          LoginUnlockstatrankings+

            Team Stats

            Points
            Points Per Game
            Total Touchdowns
            First Downs
            First Downs Per Game
            Fourth Down Attempts
            Fourth Down Conversions
            Fourth Down Percentage
            Games
            Losses
            Offensive Plays
            Third Down Attempts
            Third Down Conversions
            Third Down Percentage
            Time Of Possession
            Total Yards
            Wins
            Yards Per Play
            Completion Percentage
            Pass Attempts
            Pass Completions
            Passing Touchdowns
            Passing Yards
            Passing Yards Per Game
            Sacks Allowed
            Yards Per Pass Attempt
            Rush Attempts
            Rushing Touchdowns
            Rushing Yards
            Rushing Yards Per Game
            Yards Per Carry
            Red Zone Scores
            Red Zone Scoring Percentage
            Red Zone Touchdown Percentage
            Red Zone Touchdowns
            Red Zone Trips
            Points Allowed
            Points Allowed Per Game
            Defensive Touchdowns
            Fumble Recoveries
            Interceptions
            Sacks
            Takeaways
            Fumbles Lost
            Interceptions Thrown
            Turnovers
            Penalties
            Penalty Yards

            College Football Team Penalty Yards Rankings

            1. Home>
            2. College Football>
            3. Team Stats>
            4. Penalties>
            5. Penalty Yards
            Penalty yards count yards assessed against a team for accepted penalties. Last updated 10/30/26
            • Points
            • Points Per Game
            • Total Touchdowns
            • First Downs
            • First Downs Per Game
            • Fourth Down Attempts
            • Fourth Down Conversions
            • Fourth Down Percentage
            • Games
            • Losses
            • Offensive Plays
            • Third Down Attempts
            • Third Down Conversions
            • Third Down Percentage
            • Time Of Possession
            • Total Yards
            • Wins
            • Yards Per Play
            • Completion Percentage
            • Pass Attempts
            • Pass Completions
            • Passing Touchdowns
            • Passing Yards
            • Passing Yards Per Game
            • Sacks Allowed
            • Yards Per Pass Attempt
            • Rush Attempts
            • Rushing Touchdowns
            • Rushing Yards
            • Rushing Yards Per Game
            • Yards Per Carry
            • Red Zone Scores
            • Red Zone Scoring Percentage
            • Red Zone Touchdown Percentage
            • Red Zone Touchdowns
            • Red Zone Trips
            • Points Allowed
            • Points Allowed Per Game
            • Defensive Touchdowns
            • Fumble Recoveries
            • Interceptions
            • Sacks
            • Takeaways
            • Fumbles Lost
            • Interceptions Thrown
            • Turnovers
            • Penalties
            • Penalty Yards
            • 2026
            • 2025
            • All
            • ACC
            • American Athletic
            • Big 12
            • Big Ten
            • Conference USA
            • FBS Independents
            • Mid-American
            • Mountain West
            • Pac-12
            • SEC
            • Sun Belt
            Couldn't update, showing the last loaded results
            Team
            1Notre Dame20640100145-11987
            2Rutgers2073579133-93114
            3Fresno State2172587172-66151
            4North Carolina22220107162-80142
            5Army2453070175-110135
            6Kansas State26118122226-19368
            6Temple26165109181-21150
            8Colorado State26425122208-126138
            9Indiana26550127187-18085
            9Illinois2653294190-19768
            11South Florida27262157227-18785
            12Navy275595150-79196
            13Charlotte2981187224-161137
            14Arizona State30250138218-143159
            15Penn State30953133244-176133
            16Iowa State32543130240-210115
            16UL Monroe32530170265-213112
            18Western Kentucky32635128212-95231
            19Ohio32825106221-121207
            20Michigan State33379163228-219114
            21Air Force33465119219-165169
            22Kentucky3352476136-206129
            23NC State34055148287-208132
            24UCF34440146239-188156
            25Iowa34525143260-213132
            26San Diego State34625105199-204142
            27Louisiana34765110189-156191
            28Wyoming35525108208-155200
            29Ohio State35850164242-224134
            30Tulsa36330113211-192171
            30Oklahoma State36350156274-145218
            32BYU36546146260-205160
            33Texas A&M36674162276-198168
            34Rice36750170240-210157
            35Eastern Michigan36935130255-149220
            35Arkansas36964167239-209160
            37Georgia37060157219-27298
            38Minnesota37250132247-225147
            38Western Michigan37252135219-155217
            38Arkansas State37255195265-260112
            41Utah37447202314-244130
            42Virginia37530130241-29085
            43Northern Illinois37655180230-175201
            43Purdue37649150241-268108
            43UTEP37640181295-254122
            46Texas Tech37785165247-171206
            46Texas State37745126257-29681
            48South Alabama37830144285-163215
            49Buffalo379059201-29386
            49Tulane37960165245-230149
            49Northwestern37950123258-30277
            52Oregon38130110225-235146
            53Oklahoma38275168276-173209
            54LSU38650130176-252134
            54Memphis38676162217-210176
            56Bowling Green38817102232-216172
            56Florida International38829174297-173215
            58Boise State38972180277-151238
            58West Virginia38949160258-202187
            60Florida State39135144299-29299
            60Arizona39150191306-200191
            62New Mexico39324209329-128265
            63Wisconsin39430204311-191203
            64Georgia State39956171284-178221
            65Marshall40250157322-222180
            66App State40368168293-246157
            66UAB40376138267-217186
            68Nevada40454183278-221183
            69Southern Miss40558136295-205200
            69San José State40574129235-111294
            69New Mexico State40550145225-202203
            72Michigan41015121240-36743
            73Alabama41265183283-235177
            74Louisiana Tech41575193350-247168
            75East Carolina4212383288-207214
            76Delaware42270211339-155267
            76South Carolina42271184347-304118
            78Kansas42530186276-269156
            79Middle Tennessee42655157227-265161
            80Oregon State42858153326-196232
            81Boston College43591233370-212223
            82Cincinnati43655150262-34195
            83Miami44077203385-257183
            84USC44151170285-294147
            84Ole Miss44158183329-244197
            86Missouri44255150331-220222
            87Maryland44539214338-233212
            88Coastal Carolina44760190337-337110
            89Houston44940174279-230219
            90Clemson45565226314-351104
            91Auburn45648227336-277179
            92UNLV45930191325-236223
            93Texas460134210413-284176
            93Hawai'i46061188333-261199
            95Stanford46355160284-308155
            96SMU46450169362-335129
            97Miami (OH)46669173306-198268
            98TCU46781196317-296171
            99Jacksonville State46840213303-219249
            100Washington47233157298-365107
            INCLUDED WITH statrankings+

            Query every college football statwith your AI subscription.

            xClaudeClaudexChatGPTChatGPTxGrokGrok

            The most powerful AI models now connect to statrankings+. Every FBS player and team stat, on the site or inside Claude, ChatGPT and Grok.

            • ✓120+ advanced player stats and 80+ team stats, live in your chat
            • ✓Every number pulled from our database, never guessed
            • ✓No API keys or tech know-how
            Connect your AI →
            ChatGPT·statrankings+connected
            What WRs are most efficient per target?
            statrankings+

            Among FBS receivers with 55+ targets, Jeremiah Smith is the most efficient at 1.04 EPA per target, 64% higher than anyone else. He also owns 53% of Ohio State's air yards.

            #PLAYERAY%EPA/T
            1J. SmithWR53.3%1.04
            2C. MarshallWR47.9%0.64
            3G. FreemanWR28.6%0.59
            4C. MorrowWR51.1%0.58
            Ask ChatGPT↑
            JUST ASK
            Who has the highest dominator rating in FBS?BuffaloChance Morrow · 64.2%Which QB leads in weighted passing EPA?MiamiDarian Mensah · 0.43Who leads FBS in rushing EPA per play?AlabamaKeelon Russell · 1.149Which defense allows the lowest EPA per play?UCLA−0.202Who has the most receiving yards over the last two seasons?Ohio StateJeremiah Smith · 2,159Who has the highest dominator rating in FBS?BuffaloChance Morrow · 64.2%Which QB leads in weighted passing EPA?MiamiDarian Mensah · 0.43Who leads FBS in rushing EPA per play?AlabamaKeelon Russell · 1.149Which defense allows the lowest EPA per play?UCLA−0.202Who has the most receiving yards over the last two seasons?Ohio StateJeremiah Smith · 2,159

            Or start free with your email

            Unlock every college football player and team stat page.

            Already have an account? Sign in

            What Are Penalty Yards?

            Penalty yards count yards assessed against a team for accepted penalties. This table ranks college football teams for the selected season and displays the applicable minimum qualifier where one is used.

            Which teams have the fewest penalty yards in college football in 2026?

            Notre Dame has the fewest penalty yards in college football at 206, through games played October 29, 2026. Rutgers is second at 207 & Fresno State third at 217. One yard separates Notre Dame from second place, & 139 yards separate it from the 25th-ranked team.

            Only 59 yards separate first from tenth. North Carolina is fourth at 222 & Army fifth at 245. Kansas State & Temple are tied for sixth at 261. Colorado State is eighth at 264. Indiana & Illinois are tied for ninth at 265.

            Three separate ranks inside the top 25 are shared by more than one team. South Florida is 11th at 272, Navy 12th at 275, Charlotte 13th at 298, Arizona State 14th at 302 & Penn State 15th at 309. Iowa State & UL Monroe are tied 16th at 325.

            Eight teams sit inside 15 yards of each other from 16th to 23rd, the tightest stretch of the ranking. Western Kentucky is 18th at 326, Ohio 19th at 328, Michigan State 20th at 333, Air Force 21st at 334, Kentucky 22nd at 335, NC State 23rd at 340, UCF 24th at 344 & Iowa 25th at 345.

            How this ranking is measured

            These 25 are drawn from 138 FBS teams ranked in the 2026 regular season, ranked lowest first. Penalty yards count yards assessed against a team for accepted penalties. Only FBS teams are ranked. Figures are as of October 29, 2026 & are recalculated on StatRankings after each game's play-by-play is processed.

            StatRankingsStatRankings

            Advanced sports data platform powered by comprehensive NFL statistics and best-in-class partner networks.

            Privacy PolicyTerms of ServicePricingRefund PolicyMethodologyGlossaryContact

            NFL STATS & DATA

            Player Stats

            Search 600+ base stats dating back to 2000

            Team Stats

            Comprehensive team analytics and performance metrics

            Advanced Stats

            Access 650+ advanced metrics since 2020

            Historical Data

            Two decades of NFL statistical trends and patterns

            Trends Hub

            Performance analysis across multiple betting markets

            NFL Depth Charts

            Starters, backups, and depth by position for every NFL team

            NFL Team Game Logs

            Weekly game logs, snap counts and usage by team.

            NFL Stat Glossary

            Definitions for every NFL stat we publish

            PROJECTIONS & RANKINGS

            NFL Player Projections

            Fantasy and prop bet insights for optimal decisions

            NFL Rankings

            Team and player rankings across all positions

            Fantasy Tools

            Advanced player analysis for fantasy football success

            Offensive Line Rankings

            All 32 NFL offensive line units ranked for the season

            BETTING INSIGHTS

            Live NFL Odds

            Moneylines from every book we track, best price per side highlighted

            NFL Week 8 Matchups

            Lines, totals and ARBY RB matchup grades for every game this week

            ATS Trends

            Against the spread performance and betting patterns

            Totals Analysis

            Over under insights and scoring trend analysis

            Moneyline Trends

            Straight up betting patterns and value identification

            Betting Splits

            Performance analysis across 35+ situational factors

            Player Props

            Individual player betting market analysis and trends

            Fantasy insights

            Fantasy Points Against

            Fantasy points against data showing defensive performance and scoring trends.

            DraftKings FPPG

            DraftKings fantasy points allowed data to help you track defensive matchups.

            FanDuel FPPG

            FanDuel fantasy points allowed data showing defensive scoring trends.

            PPR

            Full PPR fantasy points allowed data highlighting defensive matchups.

            NBA Stats & Data

            NBA Stats

            Comprehensive team analytics and performance metrics

            NBA Team Stats

            Team rankings and pace metrics

            NBA Player Stats

            Search player statistics and performance data

            NBA Stat Glossary

            Definitions for every NBA stat we publish

            © 2026 StatRankings. All Rights Reserved.