StatRankingsStatRankings
ESC
    Login
    StatRankingsStatRankings
    LoginUnlock+
    ESC
      Connect AIClaudeChatGPTGrok
      NFL StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
      statsuite+NFL Stats Archive Advanced Player StatsAdvanced Team StatsFantasy Point MetricsFantasy Points AllowedExpected Fantasy Points (xFP)
      Premium NFL ToolscoverageIQ+wr/cb+shadowcoverage+statbuilder+redzone+
      projections+Seasonal ProjectionsWeekly Projections
      Free Hubs & ToolsSubscriber DiscordFantasy Football Rankings + ADPNFL Player Page HubNFL Depth ChartsNFL Team Game LogsOffensive Line RankingsPlayoff Schedule GridTeam Target ShareNFL Survivor MapBetting Trends ToolPrediction MarketsNFL Stat GlossaryNFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
      NFL StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
      NFL statsuite+Advanced Player StatsAdvanced Team StatsFantasy Point MetricsFantasy Points AllowedExpected Fantasy Points (xFP)
      NFL Premium ToolscoverageIQ+wr/cb+shadowcoverage+statbuilder+redzone+
      All NBA StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
      NBA projections+Daily Projections
      NFL projections+Seasonal ProjectionsWeekly Projections
      All CFB StatsPlayer StatsTeam Stats
      CFB Advanced StatsAll Advanced StatsAdvanced Player StatsAdvanced Team Stats
      Free Hubs & ToolsFantasy Football Rankings + ADPNFL Player Page HubNBA Player Page HubNFL Depth ChartsNFL Team Game LogsOffensive Line RankingsPlayoff Schedule GridTeam Target ShareNFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
      Find a Lineoddsboard+predictionmarkets+
      Betting Trends ToolMoneylineAgainst the SpreadOver/Under
      ProjectionsNFL Weekly ProjectionsNBA Daily Projections
      Survivor PoolsNFL Survivor MapNFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
      All CFB StatsPlayer StatsTeam Stats
      Advanced StatsAll Advanced StatsAdvanced Player StatsAdvanced Team Stats
      Free Hubs & ToolsPrediction MarketsCFB Stat Glossary
      All NBA StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
      projections+Daily Projections
      Free Hubs & ToolsNBA Player Page HubPrediction MarketsNBA Stat Glossary
      ESC
        ClaudeChatGPTGrok
        Connect to AI

        A PDF connection guide arrives after purchase.
        Already subscribed? Email us.

        NFL StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
        statsuite+Advanced Player StatsAdvanced Team StatsFantasy Point MetricsFantasy Points AllowedExpected Fantasy Points (xFP)
        Premium NFL ToolscoverageIQ+wr/cb+shadowcoverage+statbuilder+redzone+
        projections+Seasonal ProjectionsWeekly Projections
        Free Hubs & ToolsFantasy Football Rankings + ADPNFL Player Page HubNFL Depth ChartsNFL Team Game LogsOffensive Line RankingsPlayoff Schedule GridTeam Target ShareNFL Survivor MapBetting Trends ToolPrediction MarketsNFL Stat Glossary
        NFL Stats ArchiveEvery stat, downloadable. Subscriber DiscordConnect to our subscriber-only Discord.NFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
        All CFB StatsPlayer StatsTeam Stats
        Advanced StatsAll Advanced StatsAdvanced Player StatsAdvanced Team Stats
        Free Hubs & ToolsPrediction MarketsCFB Stat Glossary
        All NBA StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
        projections+Daily Projections
        Free Hubs & ToolsNBA Player Page HubPrediction MarketsNBA Stat Glossary
        NFL StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
        NFL statsuite+Advanced Player StatsAdvanced Team StatsFantasy Point MetricsFantasy Points AllowedExpected Fantasy Points (xFP)
        NFL Premium ToolscoverageIQ+wr/cb+shadowcoverage+statbuilder+redzone+
        All NBA StatsBase Player StatsBase Team Stats
        NBA projections+Daily Projections
        NFL projections+Seasonal ProjectionsWeekly Projections
        All CFB StatsPlayer StatsTeam Stats
        CFB Advanced StatsAll Advanced StatsAdvanced Player StatsAdvanced Team Stats
        Free Hubs & ToolsFantasy Football Rankings + ADPNFL Player Page HubNBA Player Page HubNFL Depth ChartsNFL Team Game LogsOffensive Line RankingsPlayoff Schedule GridTeam Target Share
        NFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
        Find a Lineoddsboard+predictionmarkets+
        Betting Trends ToolMoneylineAgainst the SpreadOver/Under
        ProjectionsNFL Weekly ProjectionsNBA Daily Projections
        Survivor PoolsNFL Survivor Map
        NFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
        StatRankings - Sports StatisticsStatRankings - Sports Statistics
        NFL Stats
        Base Player StatsBase Team Stats
        StatSuite+
        Advanced Player StatsAdvanced Team Stats
        Projections+
        Seasonal ProjectionsWeekly Projections
        NFL Stats ArchiveEvery stat, downloadable.
        Premium Tools
        coverageIQ+wr/cb+shadowcoverage+statbuilder+redzone+
        Free Hubs & Tools
        FantasyFootballRankings+Betting Trends ToolNFL Player Page HubNFL Depth ChartsNFL Team Game LogsOffensive Line RankingsNFL Survivor MapTeam Target ShareTarget Share AllowedNFL Stat Glossary
        NFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
        All CFB Stats
        Player StatsTeam Stats
        Advanced Stats
        Advanced Player StatsAdvanced Team Stats
        Free Hubs & Tools
        CFB Stat Glossary
        All NBA Stats
        Base Player StatsBase Team Stats
        NBA Player Page Hub
        Free Hubs & Tools
        NBA Stat Glossary
        Projections+
        Daily Projections
        NFL Stats
        Base Player StatsBase Team Stats
        NFL StatSuite+
        Advanced Player StatsAdvanced Team StatsFantasy Point MetricsFantasy Points AllowedExpected Fantasy Points (xFP)
        NFL Projections+
        Seasonal ProjectionsWeekly Projections
        All NBA Stats
        Base Player StatsBase Team Stats
        NBA Projections+
        Daily Projections
        Premium Tools
        coverageIQ+wr/cb+shadowcoverage+statbuilder+redzone+
        Free Hubs & Tools
        FantasyFootballRankings+NFL Player Page HubNBA Player Page HubNFL Depth ChartsNFL Team Game LogsOffensive Line RankingsPlayoff Schedule GridTeam Target ShareTarget Share Allowed
        NFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
        Find a Line
        oddsboard+predictionmarkets+
        Betting Trends Tool
        MoneylineAgainst the SpreadOver/Under
        Projections
        NFL Weekly ProjectionsNBA Daily Projections
        Survivor Pools
        NFL Survivor Map
        NFL Week 8 MatchupsLIVEWR/CB, RB & QB data. 30+ advanced metrics.
        Connect AIClaudeChatGPTGrok
        ESC
          LoginUnlockstatrankings+

            Team Stats

            Points
            Points Per Game
            Total Touchdowns
            First Downs
            First Downs Per Game
            Fourth Down Attempts
            Fourth Down Conversions
            Fourth Down Percentage
            Games
            Losses
            Offensive Plays
            Third Down Attempts
            Third Down Conversions
            Third Down Percentage
            Time Of Possession
            Total Yards
            Wins
            Yards Per Play
            Completion Percentage
            Pass Attempts
            Pass Completions
            Passing Touchdowns
            Passing Yards
            Passing Yards Per Game
            Sacks Allowed
            Yards Per Pass Attempt
            Rush Attempts
            Rushing Touchdowns
            Rushing Yards
            Rushing Yards Per Game
            Yards Per Carry
            Red Zone Scores
            Red Zone Scoring Percentage
            Red Zone Touchdown Percentage
            Red Zone Touchdowns
            Red Zone Trips
            Points Allowed
            Points Allowed Per Game
            Defensive Touchdowns
            Fumble Recoveries
            Interceptions
            Sacks
            Takeaways
            Fumbles Lost
            Interceptions Thrown
            Turnovers
            Penalties
            Penalty Yards

            College Football Team Passing Yards Per Game Rankings

            1. Home>
            2. College Football>
            3. Team Stats>
            4. Passing Offense>
            5. Passing Yards Per Game
            Passing yards per game is total passing yards divided by games played. Last updated 10/30/26
            • Points
            • Points Per Game
            • Total Touchdowns
            • First Downs
            • First Downs Per Game
            • Fourth Down Attempts
            • Fourth Down Conversions
            • Fourth Down Percentage
            • Games
            • Losses
            • Offensive Plays
            • Third Down Attempts
            • Third Down Conversions
            • Third Down Percentage
            • Time Of Possession
            • Total Yards
            • Wins
            • Yards Per Play
            • Completion Percentage
            • Pass Attempts
            • Pass Completions
            • Passing Touchdowns
            • Passing Yards
            • Passing Yards Per Game
            • Sacks Allowed
            • Yards Per Pass Attempt
            • Rush Attempts
            • Rushing Touchdowns
            • Rushing Yards
            • Rushing Yards Per Game
            • Yards Per Carry
            • Red Zone Scores
            • Red Zone Scoring Percentage
            • Red Zone Touchdown Percentage
            • Red Zone Touchdowns
            • Red Zone Trips
            • Points Allowed
            • Points Allowed Per Game
            • Defensive Touchdowns
            • Fumble Recoveries
            • Interceptions
            • Sacks
            • Takeaways
            • Fumbles Lost
            • Interceptions Thrown
            • Turnovers
            • Penalties
            • Penalty Yards
            • 2026
            • 2025
            • All
            • ACC
            • American Athletic
            • Big 12
            • Big Ten
            • Conference USA
            • FBS Independents
            • Mid-American
            • Mountain West
            • Pac-12
            • SEC
            • Sun Belt
            Couldn't update, showing the last loaded results
            Team
            1Oregon State371.3347.0379.7361.2-398.0335.7
            2North Texas347.8404.0363.7364.6-361.8333.8
            3Oklahoma State341.0410.0359.7365.8-348.0331.7
            4Miami340.7387.0313.3306.2-377.5291.7
            5Florida Atlantic329.4452.0371.7354.2-312.5346.3
            6Ohio State323.1235.0267.0310.0-356.3279.0
            7LSU317.8387.0330.7333.6-336.2287.0
            8SMU316.0236.0214.0265.6-312.0326.0
            9Arizona308.4336.0320.3323.0-322.8289.3
            10USC303.6258.0268.0281.4-318.6278.7
            11TCU295.1372.0284.3300.0-292.4302.0
            12Pittsburgh290.8334.0248.7302.2-321.6239.3
            13Wake Forest290.3289.0304.7290.2-330.0260.5
            14Toledo288.1391.0294.0273.4-324.0228.3
            15Delaware286.3414.0328.3262.6-311.0261.5
            16California285.3265.0259.0263.4-288.0280.7
            17Syracuse285.0256.0287.3280.4-310.7265.8
            18Ole Miss284.9250.0234.7273.0-308.3253.7
            19Virginia Tech284.4164.0234.0256.6-340.5228.3
            20Colorado State283.1333.0264.7271.6-269.8316.5
            21Washington282.7302.0275.0292.4-294.8252.5
            22Purdue280.7273.0229.0258.0-257.0340.0
            23Memphis280.5320.0263.3289.8-236.3324.8
            24Oregon278.0246.0186.0275.4-285.8267.7
            25Baylor277.0236.0270.7257.2-262.5296.3
            26Hawai'i275.4329.0277.0279.6-280.0270.8
            27Georgia Southern275.3272.0285.3266.4-327.7236.0
            28Georgia272.1327.0290.3251.6-289.2229.5
            29App State270.1285.0204.7255.2-261.0282.3
            30Louisville269.6310.0234.7241.0-254.0290.3
            31Arizona State267.4212.0260.3237.2-285.8243.0
            32Houston266.9282.0289.0269.0-272.5261.3
            33Colorado266.6343.0298.7268.8-317.0228.8
            34Missouri265.9339.0275.3242.4-233.8308.7
            35Mississippi State264.7186.0197.0241.8-311.8202.0
            36Notre Dame261.7261.0244.0246.6-267.5254.0
            37Alabama260.0311.0214.3262.4-288.2213.0
            38NC State257.6256.0290.7281.0-293.8209.3
            39Utah257.4204.0246.7246.4-263.6242.0
            40Florida256.6155.0235.0230.6-276.5230.0
            41Georgia Tech255.3259.0270.7265.8-236.8301.5
            42Penn State253.4267.0266.3236.4-249.0259.3
            43Florida International250.7179.0193.0213.6-228.0281.0
            44James Madison248.9247.0281.0267.0-238.2262.3
            45Louisiana Tech248.7302.0273.3260.4-298.8182.0
            46Stanford247.4303.0246.7256.8-304.6152.0
            47Southern Miss247.0164.0254.3266.4-224.3277.3
            48Sam Houston246.9258.0201.7187.6-262.3231.5
            49Texas State245.7167.0250.7268.0-232.0280.0
            50Maryland244.7263.0193.7216.4-261.3222.7
            51UConn244.6173.0249.3237.2-254.3231.7
            52Georgia State244.0228.0232.0235.2-253.3237.0
            53Arkansas State242.5309.0299.0269.4-276.5208.5
            54Rutgers242.1100.0195.3229.2-268.5207.0
            55Marshall238.3181.0258.0276.8-264.8203.0
            56Kansas238.1212.0232.0231.4-236.6242.0
            57South Carolina237.7210.0238.3240.0-236.4241.0
            58Vanderbilt236.6247.0253.7233.6-247.8218.0
            59Duke236.4256.0254.7263.6-233.5240.3
            60Nebraska235.7164.0221.7218.6-254.8188.0
            61Coastal Carolina234.9298.0199.7212.4-237.0232.0
            62Florida State234.1305.0232.3262.4-187.0297.0
            63Missouri State233.6184.0274.7239.8-281.8185.5
            64San José State232.6139.0194.3214.6-244.3225.6
            65Arkansas231.4251.0172.3221.8-253.5202.0
            66Northwestern231.0219.0239.0220.6-219.6259.5
            66Illinois231.089.0198.7232.8-214.4272.5
            68Texas Tech229.4227.0201.0222.2-262.0186.0
            69Oklahoma228.1283.0236.0235.4-223.5234.3
            69Indiana228.181.0213.3221.0-243.4202.7
            71Texas224.7212.0215.0203.6-222.4230.5
            72UTSA224.4173.0247.0238.4-286.5162.3
            73Jacksonville State224.0109.0211.3213.8-250.3197.8
            74Kennesaw State222.9206.0233.7224.6-249.8196.0
            75Minnesota222.3137.0173.7185.8-220.8226.0
            76North Carolina221.7271.0237.0210.8-248.3201.8
            77Western Kentucky221.6245.0202.7267.0-296.3176.8
            78Cincinnati220.7172.0238.0237.6-200.6271.0
            79BYU220.6257.0275.0222.8-249.5182.0
            80Kansas State220.4194.0195.0220.8-211.4243.0
            81Kentucky219.4203.0202.3211.2-214.6227.3
            82Miami (OH)216.9221.0127.0180.8-206.0227.8
            83Akron215.4275.0246.0222.4-235.0203.6
            84Eastern Michigan213.0197.0238.7238.4-238.0193.0
            85UCLA212.4198.0222.3230.4-222.3199.3
            86Fresno State212.1141.0221.0211.8-278.7162.3
            87Tulsa211.6262.0263.0235.2-216.0207.3
            88UL Monroe210.6149.0223.0255.6-258.0175.0
            88Auburn210.6204.0179.0189.6-228.2166.5
            90South Alabama207.6148.0181.7200.6-222.3196.5
            90Iowa207.6198.0199.7208.8-206.5209.0
            92UCF207.0293.0272.3212.6-184.8236.7
            93West Virginia206.579.0254.0224.2-231.2165.3
            94Boise State206.4149.0210.3208.6-224.3193.0
            95Northern Illinois201.6171.0175.7220.4-169.0226.0
            96Virginia200.0158.0138.0203.8-215.8152.5
            96UNLV200.0246.0166.7198.6-181.7213.8
            98Charlotte199.9281.0192.0179.6-170.0222.3
            99Middle Tennessee198.4183.0224.7194.2-211.8185.0
            100Sacramento State196.9212.0165.7191.2-212.3181.5
            INCLUDED WITH statrankings+

            Query every college football statwith your AI subscription.

            xClaudeClaudexChatGPTChatGPTxGrokGrok

            The most powerful AI models now connect to statrankings+. Every FBS player and team stat, on the site or inside Claude, ChatGPT and Grok.

            • ✓120+ advanced player stats and 80+ team stats, live in your chat
            • ✓Every number pulled from our database, never guessed
            • ✓No API keys or tech know-how
            Connect your AI →
            ChatGPT·statrankings+connected
            What WRs are most efficient per target?
            statrankings+

            Among FBS receivers with 55+ targets, Jeremiah Smith is the most efficient at 1.04 EPA per target, 64% higher than anyone else. He also owns 53% of Ohio State's air yards.

            #PLAYERAY%EPA/T
            1J. SmithWR53.3%1.04
            2C. MarshallWR47.9%0.64
            3G. FreemanWR28.6%0.59
            4C. MorrowWR51.1%0.58
            Ask ChatGPT↑
            JUST ASK
            Who has the highest dominator rating in FBS?BuffaloChance Morrow · 64.2%Which QB leads in weighted passing EPA?MiamiDarian Mensah · 0.43Who leads FBS in rushing EPA per play?AlabamaKeelon Russell · 1.149Which defense allows the lowest EPA per play?UCLA−0.202Who has the most receiving yards over the last two seasons?Ohio StateJeremiah Smith · 2,159Who has the highest dominator rating in FBS?BuffaloChance Morrow · 64.2%Which QB leads in weighted passing EPA?MiamiDarian Mensah · 0.43Who leads FBS in rushing EPA per play?AlabamaKeelon Russell · 1.149Which defense allows the lowest EPA per play?UCLA−0.202Who has the most receiving yards over the last two seasons?Ohio StateJeremiah Smith · 2,159

            Or start free with your email

            Unlock every college football player and team stat page.

            Already have an account? Sign in

            What Does Passing Yards Per Game Measure?

            Passing yards per game is total passing yards divided by games played. This table ranks college football teams for the selected season and displays the applicable minimum qualifier where one is used.

            Which teams have the highest passing yards per game in college football in 2026?

            Oregon State leads college football in passing yards per game at 371.3, through games played October 29, 2026. North Texas is second at 347.8, Oklahoma State third at 341.0, Miami fourth at 340.7 & Florida Atlantic fifth at 329.4. Oregon State's average is 23.5 yards above second place & 94.3 yards above the 25th-ranked team.

            Only 67.7 yards separate first from tenth. Ohio State is sixth at 323.1, LSU seventh at 317.8, SMU eighth at 316.0, Arizona ninth at 308.4 & USC tenth at 303.6.

            A gap of 8.5 yards separates tenth from 11th, the widest single step anywhere below the top four. TCU is 11th at 295.1, Pittsburgh 12th at 290.8, Wake Forest 13th at 290.3, Toledo 14th at 288.1, Delaware 15th at 286.3, California 16th at 285.3, Syracuse 17th at 285.0 & Ole Miss 18th at 284.9.

            Eight teams sit inside 4.8 yards of each other from 16th to 23rd, the tightest stretch of the ranking. Virginia Tech is 19th at 284.4, Colorado State 20th at 283.1, Washington 21st at 282.7, Purdue 22nd at 280.7, Memphis 23rd at 280.5, Oregon 24th at 278.0 & Baylor 25th at 277.0.

            How this ranking is measured

            These 25 are drawn from 138 FBS teams ranked in the 2026 regular season. Passing yards per game is total passing yards divided by games played. Only FBS teams are ranked. Figures are as of October 29, 2026 & are recalculated on StatRankings after each game's play-by-play is processed.

            StatRankingsStatRankings

            Advanced sports data platform powered by comprehensive NFL statistics and best-in-class partner networks.

            Privacy PolicyTerms of ServicePricingRefund PolicyMethodologyGlossaryContact

            NFL STATS & DATA

            Player Stats

            Search 600+ base stats dating back to 2000

            Team Stats

            Comprehensive team analytics and performance metrics

            Advanced Stats

            Access 650+ advanced metrics since 2020

            Historical Data

            Two decades of NFL statistical trends and patterns

            Trends Hub

            Performance analysis across multiple betting markets

            NFL Depth Charts

            Starters, backups, and depth by position for every NFL team

            NFL Team Game Logs

            Weekly game logs, snap counts and usage by team.

            NFL Stat Glossary

            Definitions for every NFL stat we publish

            PROJECTIONS & RANKINGS

            NFL Player Projections

            Fantasy and prop bet insights for optimal decisions

            NFL Rankings

            Team and player rankings across all positions

            Fantasy Tools

            Advanced player analysis for fantasy football success

            Offensive Line Rankings

            All 32 NFL offensive line units ranked for the season

            BETTING INSIGHTS

            Live NFL Odds

            Moneylines from every book we track, best price per side highlighted

            NFL Week 8 Matchups

            Lines, totals and ARBY RB matchup grades for every game this week

            ATS Trends

            Against the spread performance and betting patterns

            Totals Analysis

            Over under insights and scoring trend analysis

            Moneyline Trends

            Straight up betting patterns and value identification

            Betting Splits

            Performance analysis across 35+ situational factors

            Player Props

            Individual player betting market analysis and trends

            Fantasy insights

            Fantasy Points Against

            Fantasy points against data showing defensive performance and scoring trends.

            DraftKings FPPG

            DraftKings fantasy points allowed data to help you track defensive matchups.

            FanDuel FPPG

            FanDuel fantasy points allowed data showing defensive scoring trends.

            PPR

            Full PPR fantasy points allowed data highlighting defensive matchups.

            NBA Stats & Data

            NBA Stats

            Comprehensive team analytics and performance metrics

            NBA Team Stats

            Team rankings and pace metrics

            NBA Player Stats

            Search player statistics and performance data

            NBA Stat Glossary

            Definitions for every NBA stat we publish

            © 2026 StatRankings. All Rights Reserved.