Depth chart updated

Cincinnati Bengals Depth Chart 2026

Projected 2026 Cincinnati Bengals starters and backups by position across offense, defense and special teams. Updated · Week 7 · usage through Oct 24
View All NFL Depth Charts

How to Read the Cincinnati Bengals Depth Chart

The 2026 Cincinnati Bengals depth chart shows the projected player order at each position across offense, defense and special teams. The first listed player is the projected starter, followed by backups and additional positional depth. Roles may change following injuries, roster transactions and coaching decisions.

Joe Burrow is the Bengals' starting quarterback, with Joe Flacco as the backup. Chase Brown leads the backfield; Ja'Marr Chase, Tee Higgins and Dohnte Meyers start at wide receiver and Mike Gesicki at tight end.

Key

Role

StarterStarter
RotationalRotational
BackupBackup

Status

RRookie
QQuestionable
OOut

Offense

Cincinnati Bengals offense depth chart
POSStarterSnap %Route %Target %2nd3rd4th
QBStarterJoe Burrow100.0% 100.0%——RotationalJoe Flacco
RBStarterChase Brown70.1% 70.4%57.3% 53.9%13.8% 14.8%RotationalSamaje PerineBackupTahj Brooks
XWRStarterJa'Marr Chase65.5% 75.4%61.8% 74.0%20.3% 20.1%RotationalColbie YoungR
ZWRStarterTee Higgins80.2% 76.9%81.7% 79.9%22.0% 22.8%
SWRStarterDohnte Meyers60.4% 43.6%66.4% 48.0%13.0% 9.5%RotationalMitchell TinsleyBackupAndrei IosivasOUT
TEStarterMike Gesicki52.8% 45.5%55.7% 52.9%8.1% 9.0%RotationalErick AllBackupDrew SampleBackupJack EndriesR
LTStarterOrlando BrownRotationalJavon Foster
LGStarterDylan FairchildRotationalJalen RiversBackupBrian Parker IIRInjured ReserveRoster status
CStarterTed KarrasRotationalJacob BayerBackupConnor LewR
RGStarterDalton RisnerRotationalJacob Bayer
RTStarterAmarius MimsRotationalMyles Hinton

Usage = last three games in bold, season to date in grey, through October 24, 2026. Starters only. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Defense

Cincinnati Bengals defense depth chart
POSStarter2nd3rd4th
LDEStarterMyles MurphyRotationalCashius HowellR
LDTStarterJonathan AllenRotationalB.J. HillBackupKris Jenkins
RDTStarterDexter LawrenceRotationalTedarrell SlatonBackupLandon RobinsonR
RDEStarterBoye MafeRotationalShemar StewartBackupCedric Johnson
WLBStarterDemetrius Knight Jr.RotationalJack Kiser
MLBStarterBarrett CarterRotationalSwayze BozemanInjured ReserveRoster status
SLBStarterOren BurksRotationalJoe Giles-Harris
LCBStarterDaxton HillRotationalTacario DavisRBackupJa'Sir TaylorInjured ReserveRoster status
SSStarterJordan BattleRotationalKyle DuggerBackupRuss Yeast
FSStarterBryan CookRotationalPJ Jules
RCBStarterDJ Turner IIRotationalD.J. Ivey
NBStarterJalen DavisInjured ReserveRoster statusRotationalJosh Newton

Injury status: Week 7

  • Andrei Iosivas (SWR): Out

Cincinnati Bengals depth chart questions

Who is the Bengals' starting quarterback?

Joe Burrow is the starting QB for Week 7. Joe Flacco is the backup.

Who is QB2 for the Bengals?

Joe Flacco.

Who is the Bengals' RB1?

Chase Brown. Samaje Perine is the primary backup.

Who are the Bengals' starting wide receivers?

Ja'Marr Chase (X), Tee Higgins (Z) and Dohnte Meyers (slot).

Who is the Bengals' starting tight end?

Mike Gesicki. Erick All is second on the depth chart.

Who plays the most for the Bengals?

The Bengals depth chart matches how they use it. Tee Higgins leads the team in target share over the last three games at 22.0% and on the season at 22.8%. Ja'Marr Chase is next at 20.3% over the same three games, up from 20.1% on the season, so the gap between them has narrowed from 2.7 to 1.7 points.

Dohnte Meyers has played 60.4% of the Bengals' offensive snaps over the last three games, up from 43.6% season to date, the largest rise on the roster.

Higgins runs a route on 81.7% of the Bengals' dropbacks over the last three games, the highest on the team, up from 79.9% on the season.

Chase Brown has played 70.1% of snaps over the last three games, in line with 70.4% season to date. Samaje Perine is at 39.6%, against 37.4% on the season.

Snap share, route participation and target share cover the last three games, with season-to-date figures for comparison, through October 24, 2026. Minimums in those games: 42 snaps, 17 routes and 4 targets. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Connect your AI to statrankings+ClaudeChatGPTGrok
Already subscribed? Just sign in.