Depth chart updated

Denver Broncos Depth Chart 2026

Projected 2026 Denver Broncos starters and backups by position across offense, defense and special teams. Updated · Week 7 · usage through Oct 25
View All NFL Depth Charts

How to Read the Denver Broncos Depth Chart

The 2026 Denver Broncos depth chart shows the projected player order at each position across offense, defense and special teams. The first listed player is the projected starter, followed by backups and additional positional depth. Roles may change following injuries, roster transactions and coaching decisions.

Bo Nix is the Broncos' starting quarterback, with Jarrett Stidham as the backup. J.K. Dobbins leads the backfield; Courtland Sutton, Jaylen Waddle and Troy Franklin start at wide receiver and Evan Engram at tight end.

Key

Role

StarterStarter
RotationalRotational
BackupBackup

Status

RRookie
QQuestionable
OOut

Offense

Denver Broncos offense depth chart
POSStarterSnap %Route %Target %2nd3rd4th
QBStarterBo Nix100.0% 100.0%——RotationalJarrett StidhamBackupSam Ehlinger
RBStarterJ.K. Dobbins44.4% 43.4%18.4% 19.1%7.3% 4.8%RotationalRJ HarveyBackupJonah ColemanRBackupTyler BadieInjured ReserveRoster status
XWRStarterCourtland Sutton77.2% 78.0%75.7% 79.9%12.5% 14.8%RotationalLil'Jordan Humphrey
ZWRStarterJaylen WaddleQUESTIONABLE66.7% 68.0%77.7% 76.0%18.8% 20.1%
SWRStarterTroy Franklin54.5% 39.3%43.7% 33.8%3.1% 3.7%RotationalPat BryantOUTBackupMarvin Mims Jr.
TEStarterEvan Engram56.1% 56.9%56.3% 54.9%11.5% 10.1%RotationalNate AdkinsBackupAdam TrautmanBackupDallen BentleyR
LTStarterGarett BollesRotationalMatt PeartBackupFrank CrumInjured ReserveRoster status
LGStarterBen PowersRotationalKage CaseyRBackupNick GargiuloInjured ReserveRoster status
CStarterLuke WattenbergRotationalAlex ForsythBackupMichael DeiterInjured ReserveRoster status
RGStarterQuinn MeinerzRotationalKage CaseyR
RTStarterMike McGlincheyRotationalAlex Palczewski

Usage = last three games in bold, season to date in grey, through October 25, 2026. Starters only. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Defense

Denver Broncos defense depth chart
POSStarter2nd3rd4th
LDEStarterMalcolm RoachRotationalJordan JacksonBackupTyler OnyedimR
NTStarterD.J. JonesRotationalEyioma Uwazurike
RDEStarterZach AllenRotationalSai'vion Jones
WLBStarterJonathon CooperRotationalJonah EllissInjured ReserveRoster statusBackupQue Robinson
LILBStarterJustin StrnadRotationalJordan Turner
RILBStarterAlex SingletonRotationalKarene Reid
SLBStarterNik BonittoRotationalDondrea Tillman
LCBStarterRiley MossRotationalJahdae Barron
SSStarterTalanoa HufangaOUT: AnklePractice: Did Not ParticipateRotationalJL SkinnerBackupTycen AndersonBackupTaylor Rapp
FSStarterBrandon JonesRotationalDevon Key
RCBStarterPat Surtain IIOUT: AnklePractice: Limited ParticipationRotationalSean Fresch
NBStarterJa'Quan McMillian

Injury status: Week 7

  • Pat Bryant (SWR): Out
  • Talanoa Hufanga (SS): Out, ankle, did not participate
  • Pat Surtain II (RCB): Out, ankle, limited participation
  • Jaylen Waddle (ZWR): Questionable

Denver Broncos depth chart questions

Who is the Broncos' starting quarterback?

Bo Nix is the starting QB for Week 7. Jarrett Stidham is the backup.

Who is QB2 for the Broncos?

Jarrett Stidham. Sam Ehlinger is third on the depth chart.

Who is the Broncos' RB1?

J.K. Dobbins. RJ Harvey is the primary backup.

Who are the Broncos' starting wide receivers?

Courtland Sutton (X), Jaylen Waddle (Z) and Troy Franklin (slot).

Who is the Broncos' starting tight end?

Evan Engram. Nate Adkins is second on the depth chart.

Is Jaylen Waddle playing this week?

Jaylen Waddle is listed as questionable for Week 7.

Broncos snap share, route share and target share in 2026

The Broncos depth chart matches how they use it. Jaylen Waddle leads the team in target share over the last three games at 18.8% and on the season at 20.1%. RJ Harvey is next at 15.6% over the same three games, up from 13.8% on the season, so the gap between them has narrowed from 6.3 to 3.2 points.

Troy Franklin has played 54.5% of the Broncos' offensive snaps over the last three games, up from 39.3% season to date, the largest rise on the roster.

Adam Trautman is on the field for 49.7% of snaps over the last three games but runs a route on only 14.6% of dropbacks, the widest gap between the two on the roster. Waddle runs a route on 77.7% of the Broncos' dropbacks over the last three games, the highest on the team, up from 76.0% on the season.

J.K. Dobbins has played 44.4% of snaps over the last three games, up from 43.4% season to date. Harvey is at 40.7%, against 34.4% on the season.

Snap share, route participation and target share cover the last three games, with season-to-date figures for comparison, through October 25, 2026. Minimums in those games: 37 snaps, 15 routes and 3 targets. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Connect your AI to statrankings+ClaudeChatGPTGrok
Already subscribed? Just sign in.