Depth chart updated

Kansas City Chiefs Depth Chart 2026

Projected 2026 Kansas City Chiefs starters and backups by position across offense, defense and special teams. Updated · Week 7 · usage through Oct 25
View All NFL Depth Charts

How to Read the Kansas City Chiefs Depth Chart

The 2026 Kansas City Chiefs depth chart shows the projected player order at each position across offense, defense and special teams. The first listed player is the projected starter, followed by backups and additional positional depth. Roles may change following injuries, roster transactions and coaching decisions.

Patrick Mahomes is the Chiefs' starting quarterback, with Justin Fields as the backup. Kenneth Walker III leads the backfield; Jalen Royals, Xavier Worthy and Rashee Rice (out) start at wide receiver and Travis Kelce at tight end.

Key

Role

StarterStarter
RotationalRotational
BackupBackup

Status

RRookie
QQuestionable
OOut

Offense

Kansas City Chiefs offense depth chart
POSStarterSnap %Route %Target %2nd3rd4th
QBStarterPatrick Mahomes100.0% 100.0%——RotationalJustin FieldsBackupGarrett NussmeierR
RBStarterKenneth Walker III74.0% 74.8%42.9% 43.4%7.1% 13.9%RotationalEmmett JohnsonRBackupJaydn OttRBackupBen VanSumeren
XWRStarterJalen Royals53.8% 32.6%56.0% 32.0%8.3% 5.7%RotationalCyrus AllenRBackupAndrew ArmstrongBackupTyquan ThorntonOUT
ZWRStarterXavier Worthy80.3% 81.1%84.6% 85.7%19.0% 18.4%RotationalNikko RemigioBackupJimmy HolidayInjured ReserveRoster status
SWRStarterRashee RiceOUT: HamstringPractice: Did Not Participate— 51.6%— 48.0%— 10.8%RotationalJustin Watson
TEStarterTravis Kelce75.7% 77.0%72.5% 72.6%13.1% 17.1%RotationalNoah GrayBackupJake BriningstoolBackupJared Wiley
LTStarterKahlil BensonRRotationalJaylon MooreOUT: ConcussionPractice: Did Not ParticipateBackupJosh SimmonsOUT
LGStarterKingsley SuamataiaRotationalMike CaliendoBackupJoshua Ezeudu
CStarterCreed HumphreyRotationalHunter Nourzad
RGStarterTrey SmithRotationalMike CaliendoBackupMatt WaletzkoInjured ReserveRoster status
RTStarterJaylon MooreOUT: ConcussionPractice: Did Not ParticipateRotationalJoshua EzeuduBackupKahlil BensonRBackupDiego PoundsR

QB

RB

XWR

ZWR

SWR

TE

LT

LG

C

RG

RT

Usage = last three games in bold, season to date in grey, through October 25, 2026. Starters only. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Defense

Kansas City Chiefs defense depth chart
POSStarter2nd3rd4th
LDEStarterGeorge KarlaftisRotationalR Mason ThomasRBackupJack PyburnR
LDTStarterChris JonesRotationalPeter WoodsR
RDTStarterKhyiris TongaRotationalOmarr Norman-LottInjured ReserveRoster statusBackupBryson EasonR
RDEStarterFelix Anudike-UzomahRotationalAshton Gillotte
WLBStarterDrue Tranquill
MLBStarterNick BoltonRotationalJeffrey Bassa
SLBStarterCooper McDonaldQUESTIONABLE: KneePractice: Limited ParticipationRotationalJack Cochrane
LCBStarterNohl WilliamsRotationalKristian Fulton
SSStarterChamarri ConnerRotationalJaden Hicks
FSStarterAlohi Gilman
RCBStarterMansoor DelaneRRotationalChristian Roland-Wallace
NBStarterL'Jarius SneedQUESTIONABLE: KneePractice: Limited ParticipationRotationalJadon CanadyR

Injury status: Week 7

  • Tyquan Thornton (XWR): Out
  • Rashee Rice (SWR): Out, hamstring, did not participate
  • Jaylon Moore (LT): Out, concussion, did not participate
  • Josh Simmons (LT): Out
  • Cooper McDonald (SLB): Questionable, knee, limited participation
  • L'Jarius Sneed (NB): Questionable, knee, limited participation

Kansas City Chiefs depth chart questions

Who is the Chiefs' starting quarterback?

Patrick Mahomes is the starting QB for Week 7. Justin Fields is the backup.

Who is QB2 for the Chiefs?

Justin Fields. Garrett Nussmeier is third on the depth chart.

Who is the Chiefs' RB1?

Kenneth Walker III. Emmett Johnson is the primary backup.

Who are the Chiefs' starting wide receivers?

Jalen Royals (X), Xavier Worthy (Z) and Rashee Rice (slot).

Who is the Chiefs' starting tight end?

Travis Kelce. Noah Gray is second on the depth chart.

Is Rashee Rice playing this week?

No. Rashee Rice is listed as out for Week 7 with a hamstring injury.

Chiefs usage: who is on the field and who is getting the ball

The Chiefs depth chart matches how they use it. Xavier Worthy leads the team in target share over the last three games at 19.0% and on the season at 18.4%. Travis Kelce is next at 13.1% over the same three games, down from 17.1% on the season, so the gap between them has widened from 1.3 to 5.9 points.

Jalen Royals has played 53.8% of the Chiefs' offensive snaps over the last three games, up from 32.6% season to date, the largest rise on the roster.

Kenneth Walker III is on the field for 74.0% of snaps over the last three games but runs a route on only 42.9% of dropbacks, the widest gap between the two on the roster. Worthy runs a route on 84.6% of the Chiefs' dropbacks over the last three games, the highest on the team, down from 85.7% on the season.

Walker has played 74.0% of snaps over the last three games, in line with 74.8% season to date. Emmett Johnson is at 28.3%, against 27.3% on the season.

Snap share, route participation and target share cover the last three games, with season-to-date figures for comparison, through October 25, 2026. Minimums in those games: 37 snaps, 15 routes and 3 targets. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Connect your AI to statrankings+ClaudeChatGPTGrok
Already subscribed? Just sign in.