Depth chart updated

Houston Texans Depth Chart 2026

Projected 2026 Houston Texans starters and backups by position across offense, defense and special teams. Updated · Week 7 · usage through Oct 24
View All NFL Depth Charts

How to Read the Houston Texans Depth Chart

The 2026 Houston Texans depth chart shows the projected player order at each position across offense, defense and special teams. The first listed player is the projected starter, followed by backups and additional positional depth. Roles may change following injuries, roster transactions and coaching decisions.

C.J. Stroud is the Texans' starting quarterback, with Davis Mills as the backup. Woody Marks leads the backfield; Nico Collins, Marvin Harrison Jr. and Jaylin Noel start at wide receiver and Dalton Schultz at tight end.

Key

Role

StarterStarter
RotationalRotational
BackupBackup

Status

RRookie
QQuestionable
OOut

Offense

Houston Texans offense depth chart
POSStarterSnap %Route %Target %2nd3rd4th
QBStarterC.J. Stroud100.0% 99.7%——RotationalDavis MillsBackupGraham MertzInjured ReserveRoster status
RBStarterWoody Marks70.1% 57.2%51.0% 41.6%8.1% 7.3%RotationalDare OgunbowaleBackupDavid MontgomeryOUT: GroinPractice: Did Not ParticipateBackupJawhar Jordan
XWRStarterNico Collins71.2% 47.4%82.7% 50.8%20.2% 13.6%RotationalKayshon BoutteBackupXavier Hutchinson
ZWRStarterMarvin Harrison Jr.— 26.5%— 29.9%— 3.7%
SWRStarterJaylin Noel51.6% 45.6%57.7% 51.3%12.1% 9.5%RotationalTank DellOUT: KneePractice: Full Participation
TEStarterDalton Schultz51.1% 57.4%52.9% 63.9%12.1% 16.8%RotationalFoster MoreauBackupMarlin KleinRBackupCade Stover
LTStarterAireontae ErseryRotationalNathan Thomas
LGStarterKeylan RutledgeRRotationalWyatt TellerBackupEvan Brown
CStarterEvan BrownRotationalJake AndrewsBackupKeylan RutledgeR
RGStarterEd IngramRotationalWyatt TellerBackupFebechi NwaiwuR
RTStarterTrent BrownRotationalBraden SmithBackupBlake FisherOUT: ThumbPractice: Did Not ParticipateBackupSam HagenRInjured ReserveRoster status

Usage = last three games in bold, season to date in grey, through October 24, 2026. Starters only. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Defense

Houston Texans defense depth chart
POSStarter2nd3rd4th
LDEStarterWill Anderson Jr.RotationalSabastian HarshR
LDTStarterSheldon RankinsRotationalKayden McDonaldR
RDTStarterTommy TogiaiRotationalLogan HallBackupJaden Crumedy
RDEStarterDanielle HunterRotationalJadeveon ClowneyBackupDominique Robinson
WLBStarterE.J. SpeedInjured ReserveRoster statusRotationalWade WoodazR
MLBStarterAzeez Al-ShaairRotationalJacob HummelInjured ReserveRoster status
SLBStarterHenry To'oTo'oRotationalJake Hansen
LCBStarterDerek Stingley Jr.RotationalJa'Marcus Ingram
SSStarterCalen Bullock
FSStarterReed BlankenshipOUT: ConcussionPractice: Did Not ParticipateRotationalM.J. Stewart
RCBStarterKamari LassiterRotationalJaylin SmithInjured ReserveRoster status
NBStarterJalen PitreOUT: ShoulderPractice: Did Not ParticipateRotationalKamari RamseyR

Injury status: Week 7

  • David Montgomery (RB): Out, groin, did not participate
  • Tank Dell (SWR): Out, knee, full participation
  • Blake Fisher (RT): Out, thumb, did not participate
  • Reed Blankenship (FS): Out, concussion, did not participate
  • Jalen Pitre (NB): Out, shoulder, did not participate

Houston Texans depth chart questions

Who is the Texans' starting quarterback?

C.J. Stroud is the starting QB for Week 7. Davis Mills is the backup.

Who is QB2 for the Texans?

Davis Mills. Graham Mertz is third on the depth chart.

Who is the Texans' RB1?

Woody Marks. Dare Ogunbowale is the primary backup. David Montgomery is out (groin).

Who are the Texans' starting wide receivers?

Nico Collins (X), Marvin Harrison Jr. (Z) and Jaylin Noel (slot).

Who is the Texans' starting tight end?

Dalton Schultz. Foster Moreau is second on the depth chart.

How the Texans actually use their depth chart

The Texans depth chart matches how they use it. Nico Collins leads the team in target share over the last three games at 20.2%, ahead of season leader Dalton Schultz at 12.1% (16.8% on the season). Xavier Hutchinson is next at 13.1% over the same three games, down from 15.5% on the season.

Collins has played 71.2% of the Texans' offensive snaps over the last three games, up from 47.4% season to date, the largest rise on the roster. That moves him past Kayshon Boutte, who leads the Texans in snap share on the season at 57.9% and sits at 53.8% over the same three games.

Foster Moreau is on the field for 46.2% of snaps over the last three games but runs a route on only 22.1% of dropbacks, the widest gap between the two on the roster. Collins runs a route on 82.7% of the Texans' dropbacks over the last three games, the highest on the team, up from 50.8% on the season.

Snap share, route participation and target share cover the last three games, with season-to-date figures for comparison, through October 24, 2026. Minimums in those games: 42 snaps, 17 routes and 4 targets. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Connect your AI to statrankings+ClaudeChatGPTGrok
Already subscribed? Just sign in.