Depth chart updated

Indianapolis Colts Depth Chart 2026

Projected 2026 Indianapolis Colts starters and backups by position across offense, defense and special teams. Updated · Week 7 · usage through Oct 25
View All NFL Depth Charts

How to Read the Indianapolis Colts Depth Chart

The 2026 Indianapolis Colts depth chart shows the projected player order at each position across offense, defense and special teams. The first listed player is the projected starter, followed by backups and additional positional depth. Roles may change following injuries, roster transactions and coaching decisions.

Daniel Jones is the Colts' starting quarterback, with Anthony Richardson as the backup. Jonathan Taylor leads the backfield; Josh Downs, Laquon Treadwell and Keenan Allen start at wide receiver and Mo Alie-Cox at tight end.

Key

Role

StarterStarter
RotationalRotational
BackupBackup

Status

RRookie
QQuestionable
OOut

Offense

Indianapolis Colts offense depth chart
POSStarterSnap %Route %Target %2nd3rd4th
QBStarterDaniel Jones100.0% 100.0%——RotationalAnthony RichardsonBackupRiley Leonard
RBStarterJonathan Taylor74.5% 81.2%58.8% 61.5%10.0% 10.6%RotationalSeth McGowanRBackupDJ GiddensQUESTIONABLE
XWRStarterJosh Downs82.7% 81.0%90.8% 88.3%15.0% 19.3%RotationalAlec PierceOUT
ZWRStarterLaquon Treadwell86.4% 76.3%84.7% 73.2%15.8% 11.0%
SWRStarterKeenan Allen— 51.7%— 58.6%— 18.3%RotationalAshton DulinOUTBackupDeion BurksRBackupAnthony GouldOUT: ConcussionPractice: Did Not Participate
TEStarterMo Alie-Cox41.8% 38.5%16.0% 13.4%2.5% 1.8%RotationalWill MalloryBackupAndrew OgletreeBackupPharaoh Brown
LTStarterBernhard Raimann
LGStarterQuenton NelsonRotationalDalton Tucker
CStarterTanor BortoliniRotationalSedrick Van Pran-Granger
RGStarterMatt GoncalvesRotationalJalen FarmerR
RTStarterJalen TravisRotationalLuke Tenuta

Usage = last three games in bold, season to date in grey, through October 25, 2026. Starters only. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Defense

Indianapolis Colts defense depth chart
POSStarter2nd3rd4th
LDEStarterArden KeyInjured ReserveRoster statusRotationalJaylahn TuimoloauBackupCaden CurryR
LDTStarterGrover StewartRotationalJerry TilleryBackupTim Smith
RDTStarterDeForest BucknerRotationalAdetomiwa Adebawore
RDEStarterLaiatu LatuRotationalMicheal ClemonsInjured ReserveRoster statusBackupGeorge Gumbs Jr.R
WLBStarterAkeem Davis-GaitherRotationalGermaine Pratt
MLBStarterBryce BoettcherRQUESTIONABLE: GroinPractice: Did Not ParticipateRotationalCJ AllenROUT: AnklePractice: Did Not Participate
SLBStarterJaylon CarliesRotationalAustin AjiakeBackupTahj ChambersR
LCBStarterCharvarius WardRotationalKapena GushikenR
SSStarterA.J. HaulcyRRotationalHunter Wohler
FSStarterCamryn BynumRotationalJonathan Owens
RCBStarterSauce GardnerOUT: CalfPractice: Did Not ParticipateRotationalCam Taylor-Britt
NBStarterJustin WalleyQUESTIONABLE: KneePractice: Limited ParticipationRotationalKenneth HarrisR

Injury status: Week 7

  • Alec Pierce (XWR): Out
  • Ashton Dulin (SWR): Out
  • Anthony Gould (SWR): Out, concussion, did not participate
  • CJ Allen (MLB): Out, ankle, did not participate
  • Sauce Gardner (RCB): Out, calf, did not participate
  • DJ Giddens (RB): Questionable
  • Bryce Boettcher (MLB): Questionable, groin, did not participate
  • Justin Walley (NB): Questionable, knee, limited participation

Indianapolis Colts depth chart questions

Who is the Colts' starting quarterback?

Daniel Jones is the starting QB for Week 7. Anthony Richardson is the backup.

Who is QB2 for the Colts?

Anthony Richardson. Riley Leonard is third on the depth chart.

Who is the Colts' RB1?

Jonathan Taylor. Seth McGowan is the primary backup. DJ Giddens is questionable.

Who are the Colts' starting wide receivers?

Josh Downs (X), Laquon Treadwell (Z) and Keenan Allen (slot).

Who is the Colts' starting tight end?

Mo Alie-Cox. Will Mallory is second on the depth chart.

Colts snap share, route share and target share in 2026

The Colts depth chart matches how they use it. Laquon Treadwell leads the team in target share over the last three games at 15.8%, ahead of season leader Josh Downs at 15.0% (19.3% on the season).

Treadwell has played 86.4% of the Colts' offensive snaps over the last three games, up from 76.3% season to date, the largest rise on the roster. That moves him past Jonathan Taylor, who leads the Colts in snap share on the season at 81.2% and sits at 74.5% over the same three games.

Mo Alie-Cox is on the field for 41.8% of snaps over the last three games but runs a route on only 16.0% of dropbacks, the widest gap between the two on the roster. Downs runs a route on 90.8% of the Colts' dropbacks over the last three games, the highest on the team, up from 88.3% on the season.

Taylor has played 74.5% of snaps over the last three games, down from 81.2% season to date. Seth McGowan is at 25.9%, against 19.0% on the season.

Snap share, route participation and target share cover the last three games, with season-to-date figures for comparison, through October 25, 2026. Minimums in those games: 37 snaps, 15 routes and 3 targets. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Connect your AI to statrankings+ClaudeChatGPTGrok
Already subscribed? Just sign in.