Depth chart updated

Tampa Bay Buccaneers Depth Chart 2026

Projected 2026 Tampa Bay Buccaneers starters and backups by position across offense, defense and special teams. Updated · Week 7 · usage through Oct 25
View All NFL Depth Charts

How to Read the Tampa Bay Buccaneers Depth Chart

The 2026 Tampa Bay Buccaneers depth chart shows the projected player order at each position across offense, defense and special teams. The first listed player is the projected starter, followed by backups and additional positional depth. Roles may change following injuries, roster transactions and coaching decisions.

Baker Mayfield is the Buccaneers' starting quarterback, with Jalon Daniels as the backup. Bucky Irving leads the backfield; Tez Johnson, Ted Hurst III and Chris Godwin Jr. start at wide receiver and Cade Otton at tight end.

Key

Role

StarterStarter
RotationalRotational
BackupBackup

Status

RRookie
QQuestionable
OOut

Offense

Tampa Bay Buccaneers offense depth chart
POSStarterSnap %Route %Target %2nd3rd4th
QBStarterBaker Mayfield— 46.9%——RotationalJalon DanielsR
RBStarterBucky Irving66.3% 65.2%49.6% 48.1%6.3% 10.8%RotationalKenny GainwellBackupSean Tucker
XWRStarterTez Johnson42.3% 34.1%41.2% 32.8%6.3% 6.7%RotationalDavid SillsBackupJalen McMillanOUTBackupEmeka EgbukaOUT: ConcussionPractice: Limited Participation
ZWRStarterTed Hurst IIIR45.2% 59.4%48.7% 58.5%9.5% 11.3%
SWRStarterChris Godwin Jr.89.9% 84.0%84.9% 81.7%18.9% 14.9%RotationalKameron Johnson
TEStarterCade Otton95.7% 94.7%77.3% 78.8%12.6% 14.9%RotationalPayne DurhamBackupBauer SharpRBackupKo Kieft
LTStarterTristan WirfsRotationalBenjamin Chukwuma
LGStarterBen BredesonRotationalBilly SchrauthR
CStarterGraham BartonRotationalDan Feeney
RGStarterCody MauchRotationalDan FeeneyBackupLuke Haggard
RTStarterLuke GoedekeOUT: CalfPractice: Limited ParticipationRotationalJustin Skule

Usage = last three games in bold, season to date in grey, through October 25, 2026. Starters only. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Defense

Tampa Bay Buccaneers defense depth chart
POSStarter2nd3rd4th
LDEStarterCalijah KanceyRotationalRakeem Nunez-Roches
NTStarterVita VeaRotationalElijah SimmonsBackupDeMonte CapehartR
RDEStarterA'Shawn RobinsonRotationalElijah Roberts
WLBStarterRueben Bain Jr.RRotationalAnthony NelsonBackupDavid Walker
LILBStarterJosiah TrotterRRotationalSirVocea DennisOUT
RILBStarterAlex AnzaloneRotationalChristian RozeboomInjured ReserveRoster statusBackupCaden FordhamR
SLBStarterYaya DiabyRotationalAl-Quadin Muhammad
LCBStarterZyon McCollumRotationalAyden GarnesR
SSStarterTykee SmithRotationalIfeatu Melifonwu
FSStarterAntoine Winfield Jr.OUT: RibPractice: Limited ParticipationRotationalMiles Killebrew
RCBStarterJacob ParrishRotationalBenjamin MorrisonOUTBackupJosh HayesInjured ReserveRoster status
NBStarterKeionte ScottRRotationalKevin Knowles

Injury status: Week 7

  • Jalen McMillan (XWR): Out
  • Emeka Egbuka (XWR): Out, concussion, limited participation
  • Luke Goedeke (RT): Out, calf, limited participation
  • SirVocea Dennis (LILB): Out
  • Antoine Winfield Jr. (FS): Out, rib, limited participation
  • Benjamin Morrison (RCB): Out

Tampa Bay Buccaneers depth chart questions

Who is the Buccaneers' starting quarterback?

Baker Mayfield is the starting QB for Week 7. Jalon Daniels is the backup.

Who is QB2 for the Buccaneers?

Jalon Daniels.

Who is the Buccaneers' RB1?

Bucky Irving. Kenny Gainwell is the primary backup.

Who are the Buccaneers' starting wide receivers?

Tez Johnson (X), Ted Hurst III (Z) and Chris Godwin Jr. (slot).

Who is the Buccaneers' starting tight end?

Cade Otton. Payne Durham is second on the depth chart.

Buccaneers snap share, route share and target share in 2026

The Buccaneers depth chart matches how they use it. Emeka Egbuka leads the team in target share over the last three games at 30.5% and on the season at 25.3%. Chris Godwin Jr. is next at 18.9% over the same three games, up from 14.9% on the season, so the gap between them has widened from 10.4 to 11.6 points.

Tez Johnson has played 42.3% of the Buccaneers' offensive snaps over the last three games, up from 34.1% season to date, the largest rise on the roster. Cade Otton, a tight end, leads the Buccaneers in snap share over the last three games at 95.7% and on the season at 94.7%.

Egbuka runs a route on 87.4% of the Buccaneers' dropbacks over the last three games, the highest on the team, up from 82.2% on the season.

Bucky Irving has played 66.3% of snaps over the last three games, up from 65.2% season to date. Kenny Gainwell is at 30.3%, against 36.1% on the season.

Snap share, route participation and target share cover the last three games, with season-to-date figures for comparison, through October 25, 2026. Minimums in those games: 37 snaps, 15 routes and 3 targets. Full splits and league-wide comparison are in StatRankings+.

Connect your AI to statrankings+ClaudeChatGPTGrok
Already subscribed? Just sign in.